Westchester Student Awards


OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENTS OF THE YEAR

In recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of the Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

  • Sylvia D. Auguste
  • Pamela M. Ward

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To the student excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, research and general performance in a baccalaureate degree program

  • Raymond A. Hunce 


JEAN BUETI RYAN AWARD

Awarded to the student who has demonstrated academic and extra-curricular excellence

  • Kathryn R. Olsen


ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP AWARD

Presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through leadership and achievement

  • Raymond A. Hunce


CAREER SERVICES AWARD

Awarded to the outstanding student who has participated in one or more of the University's pre-professional programs: co-op, internship, practicum, clinical, field work, or student teaching

  • Samantha A. Finch


DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS


BIOLOGY AWARDS

For academic excellence in the bachelor of science degree program

  • Lisa Ann Antonucci      

For academic excellence in the bachelor of arts degree program

  • Elyse M. Rowland   

For outstanding service to the Department of Biology

  • Shayna A. Shah


ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AWARD

For outstanding academic achievement and excellence in the graduate program

  • Theresa K. Pellecchia


BIOCHEMISTRY AWARD

For outstanding academic achievement

  • Qian Zhang


PHYSICS AWARD

For academic excellence in the major

  • Raymond A. Hunce

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AWARDS

For outstanding academic achievement

  • Stephanie J. Abrams
  • Michael J. Nasti

For academic excellence and dedication to co-curricular activities

  • Alyssa M. Gorton


MATHEMATICS AWARD

For excellence and demonstrated potential in the field of mathematics

  • Raymond A. Hunce
  • Melissa T. Meireles

MEDIA, COMMUNICATIONS AND VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

For excellence in the study of communications at the undergraduate level

  • Adam Samson

To the outstanding student in the communication, arts and journalism program

  • Jemma D. York

To the graduate student who has demonstrated an exceptional commitment to the department and academic excellence

  • Michelle M. Birch

THE GRACE M. DELL AWARD

To the outstanding English majors whose academic achievement and contributions to University activities are exceptional

  • Heather H. Askildsen
  • Fatuma Hydara

WOODWARD PRIZE FOR WRITING DISTINCTION

To the graduate whose achievements in writing are outstanding

  • Veronica A. Goin

THE CREATIVE WRITING AWARD

To the graduate whose creative writing has been judged to show high promise

  • Jessica L. Vanderwerff

MODERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES AWARD

For academic excellence in modern languages

  • Patricia A. Morales
  • Victoria H. Salame

IGNATZ AND CLARA BUCHSBAUM AWARD

For scholarly excellence in History

  • Andrew H. Cheever
  • Sarah Thorn
  • James R. Zandoli

 

PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES AWARD

For the graduating student who excelled in philosophy and religious studies

  • Lamar M. Francis


ALDO LEOPOLD ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES AWARD

For the graduating student who excelled in environmental studies

  • William M. Misicka


PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AWARD

To the outstanding students in the Department of Public Administration with the highest academic averages

  • Joseph I. Bird
  • Evelyn D. Branford  
  • John P. Lozito
  • Patricia A. Robcke
  • Azetta E. Ayanruoh
  • Oanh M. Bui                      

SAL PREZIOSO AWARD

For outstanding contributions to the department of Public Administration

  • Tiffany J. Chase


POLITICAL SCIENCE AWARDS

To the graduating student with the highest academic achievement

  • Richard L. Szkodzinski

To the students who have combined scholarship and service, and have distinguished themselves in political science

  • Izabela Laskowska
  • Jemma D. York

Political Science Minor Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Service

  • Alexandra Silver

PSYCHOLOGY AWARDS

To the outstanding graduate students in the Master of Science in Mental Health Counseling program:

  • Professional Practice Award
    Francine Curcio

To the outstanding student in the BA Applied Psychology and Human Relations and MS Counseling Combined Degree Program

  • Kathryn R. Olsen

MYRTLE MCGRAW BOOK AWARD

To the outstanding student in the Department of Psychology

  • Melissa Badia


APPLIED PSYCOLOGY AND HUMAN RELATIONS AWARD

To the outstanding student in the applied psychology and human relations major

  • Gaelle Saraiva


BIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY AWARD

To the outstanding student in the biological psychology major

  • Justina M. Edwards


PERSONALITY AND SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AWARD

To the outstanding student in the personality and social psychology major

  • Amanda Carpenter


THE DOROTHY DAY PRIZE IN PEACE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE

Awarded to the graduating senior who demonstrates academic achievement, intellectual curiosity, and passionate commitment to the field of peace and justice studies.

  • Hillary U. Larman     

LIBERAL STUDIES AWARD

To the student in the program who has displayed outstanding academic achievement

  • Kirstin E. Sandblom