main navigation
my pace
Pforzheimer Honors College

Accomplishments

Students within the Pforzheimer Honors College graduate very accomplished. Through undergraduate research grants, club participation, awards at graduation, and Fulbright scholarships, our students graduate with the knowledge and experience that will help them in their careers. Here is just some highlights of these accomplishments.


New York City

Undergraduate Research Grant Recipients and Research Topics

Term: Summer 2014
Student: Dustin Lee
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biochemistry
Professor: Cho Chan
Discipline/College: Dyson: Chemistry and Physical Science
Research Topic: The effects of amyloid-perturbing dyes on adhesion of Cryptosporidium parvum to the intestinal adenocarcinoma HCT-8 cell line

Term: Summer 2014
Student: Jacqueline Kelleher
School/College & Major: Lubin: International Management
Professor: Joseph Tse-Hei Lee
Discipline/College: Dyson: History
Research Topic: The Dichotomy of Identity: The Pursuit of Democracy in Hong Kong

Term: Summer 2014
Student: Jessica Shevchenko
School/College & Major: Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders
Professor: Dianne Zager
Discipline/College: Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders
Research Topic: Role of Expressive Language in Facilitating Development of Self-Determination Competence

Term: Summer 2014
Student: Juan Pablo Castiblanco Bustos
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biochemistry & Psychology
Professor: Nigel Yarlett
Discipline/College: Dyson: Chemistry & Physical Sciences
Research Topic: Changes in host cell proteins upon infection with Cryptosporidium parvum

Term: Summer 2014
Student: Samantha J. Pace
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biochemistry
Professor: Elmer-Rico E. Mojica
Discipline/College: Dyson: Chemistry & Physical Sciences
Research Topic: Screening of flavonoids as therapeutic agents for diabetes

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Enxhi Brahja
School/College & Major: Dyson: Political Science
Professor: David Caputo
Discipline/College: Dyson: Political Science
Research Topic: Student Learning Outcome Assessment and the MOOC Experience – Lessons Learned and Their Implications

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Keith Thomas
School/College & Major: Seidenberg: ICG
Professor: Erika Crispo
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biology and Health Sciences
Research Topic: Using Next-Generation Sequencing to Identify Variation in Immune Response Genes in Longnose Dace Fish Populations from Polluted and Non-Polluted Environments

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Kristen Gulino
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biology
Professor: Marcy Kelly
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biology
Research Topic: The role of VASP in mycobacterial survival in the macrophage.

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Stefani Kraker
School/College & Major: Dyson: CSD
Professor: Soonhyang Kim
Discipline/College: Education
Research Topic: Avoid cultural misunderstanding: Silent but Active Participation of Culturally, Linguistically Diverse Students in the U.S. Classrooms

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Addison O'Donnell
School/College & Major: Lubin: Management
Professor: Theresa Lant
Discipline/College: Lubin: Management
Research Topic: Connecting Community Arts and Sustainable Practices: Emulating New York City's "Materials for the Arts"

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Sarah Batchelor
School/College & Major: Dyson: Communication Studies
Professor: Joseph Lee
Discipline/College: Dyson: History
Research Topic: Tibetan Arts, Identity, and Political Activism in New York City

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Caitlin Boley
School/College & Major: Dyson: Political Science
Professor: Eddis Miller
Discipline/College: Dyson: PHI
Research Topic: "Hobbes's Offensive Hermeneutics: Scriptural Interpretation and the English Civil Wars"

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Jessie Meredith
School/College & Major: Dyson: Political Science
Professor: Meghana Nayak
Discipline/College: Dyson: Political Science
Research Topic: "The Incarceration of the Persecuted and Undocumented

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Kevin Hankins
School/College & Major: Dyson: Mathematics & Economics
Professor: Gregory Colman
Discipline/College: Dyson: Mathematics
Research Topic: Effectiveness of math teachers with a mathmatics degree as opposed to a general education degree

Term: 2013-2014
Student: Elena Marmo
School/College & Major: Dyson: Political Science
Professor: Emily Welty
Discipline/College: Dyson: PJS
Research Topic: Voluntourism or Poverty Voyeurism? an examination of short-term volunteering

Term: Summer 2013
Student: Josie Blair
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biology
Professor: Marcy Kelly
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biology and Health Sciences
Research Topic: The Paradox of Glutathione: Mycobacterial Growth Inhibitor or Stimulator?

Term: Summer 2013
Student: Catherine Mastricovo
School/College & Major: Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders
Professor: Sethu Karthikeyan
Discipline/College: Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders
Research Topic: Articulatory clarity, vocal pitch, and dominance ratings of male speech samples

Term: Summer 2013
Student: Addison O'Donnell
School/College & Major: Lubin: Arts and Entertainment Management
Professor: Theresa Lant
Discipline/College: Lubin: Management
Research Topic: Community Arts Organizations and Sustainable Practices: A Collaborative Model

Term: Summer 2013
Student: Elena Marmo
School/College & Major: Dyson: Political Science
Professor: Emily Welty
Discipline/College: Dyson: Political Science/Peace and Justice Studies
Research Topic: Voluntourism: Benefits, Drawbacks and Best Practices

Term: Summer 2013
Student: Stefani Kraker
School/College & Major: Dyson: Communication Sciences and Disorders: Teaching and Bilingual Track:
Professor: Soonhyang Kim
Discipline/College: Education
Research Topic: Avoid cultural misunderstanding: Silent but Active Participation of Culturally, Linguistically Diverse Students in the U.S. Classrooms

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Josie Blair
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biology/Chemistry
Professor: Marcy Kelly
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biology
Research Topic: Understanding the Impact of Glutathione on Persistent Mycobacterial Gene Expression

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Abbi Freeman
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biology/Forensic Science
Professor: Erica Kipp
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biology
Research Topic: The Effects of Heat Stress on Stigmatic Receptivity in Arabidopsis Thaliana

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Kelsey Jordan
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biology
Professor: Rita Upmacis
Discipline/College: Dyson: Chemistry & Physical Sciences
Research Topic: The Role of Reactive Nitrogen and Oxygen Species in Parasite Survival and Death

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Lyanne Valdez
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biochemistry
Professor: Zhaohua Dai
Discipline/College: Dyson: Chemistry/Forensic Science
Research Topic: Recognition and Amplification of Molecular Chirality in Controlled Substances

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Kerry McBroome
School/College & Major: Dyson: Psychology/Film Studies
Professor: June Chisholm
Discipline/College: Dyson: English
Research Topic: The Psychology of a Female Revolutionary

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Keith McPherson
School/College & Major: Dyson: CS/Math minor
Professor: Rick Kline
Discipline/College: Seidenberg: Computer Science
Research Topic: Development and applications of autonomous quadrotor UAVs

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Emmanuel Bujans
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biochemistry/Latin Amer Studies
Professor: Nigel Yarlett
Discipline/College: Dyson: Chemistry
Research Topic: Characterization of Spermidine:spermine N1-acetyltransferase from the intestinal parasite Cryptosporidium parvum

Term: 2012-2013
Student: Michelle Gallo
School/College & Major: Dyson: Political Science Major; Peace & Justice Studies and Spanish Minors
Professor: Jose Guevara-Escudero
Discipline/College: Dyson: History
Research Topic: The Socioeconomic History of Modern Honduras, 20th and 21st Centuries

Term: 2011-2012
Student: Gabriella Ferrara
School/College & Major: Lubin: Intl. Marketing
Professor: Claudia Green
Discipline/College: Lubin: Management
Research Topic: Sustainable Travels

Term: 2011-2012
Student: Neil Patel
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biochemistry
Professor: Marcy Kelly
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biology
Research Topic: TB, mycobacteria and vaccination development

Term: 2011-2012
Student: Julie Gill
School/College & Major: Seidenberg: CS
Professor: Jillian McDonald
Discipline/College: Dyson: Fine Arts
Research Topic: Horror Stories: Web-based Artwork

Term: 2011-2012
Student: Madelyn Farris
School/College & Major: Dyson: Theater
Professor: Anna Morlan
Discipline/College: Dyson: English
Research Topic: Postcolonial Issues in Tom Stoppard's Plays

Term: 2011-2012
Student: Brent McDonald
School/College & Major: Seidenberg: CS
Professor: Nancy Reagin
Discipline/College: Dyson: History and Women's and Gender Studies
Research Topic: Star Trek and History

Term: 2011-2012
Student: Alison Quirch
School/College & Major: Dyson: Biology and Anthropology/Sociology
Professor: Nigel Yarlett
Discipline/College: Dyson: Biochemistry
Research Topic: Characterization of Enzyme Associated with Parasitic Infection of HIV Patients

Back To Top


Academic Leadership Award Recipients

  • 2010 - Jaclyn Kopel
  • 2009 - Paul Bascope
  • 2008 - Stevi Raab
  • 2006 - Marina Slavina

Back To Top


Fulbright Scholars

  • Teuta Bucaj ’06
  • Megan Chiusaroli ’07
  • Kerry P. McBroome '13
  • Svetlana Parkhomovsky '04
  • Dhwani P. Patel '07
  • Elona Pira '05

Back To Top


Achievements while at Pace and Graduation Awards

(Current students are in bold)

  • Fatime Ardolic ’07 – Lubin School of Business Outstanding Student of the Year
  • Nataliya Baytalskaya ’05 – Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Jacqueline Berg ’09 – Lubin School of Business: The Advertising Team Award
  • Jacqueline A. Burgos ’08 – Lubin School of Business Professional Management Award
  • Paige Cecchi '16 - Finalist of Pace University's Entrepreneurship Lab for the creation of "Sheer Stock"
  • Charissa Che ’09 – Advisor/Editor of the Honors Newsletter and E-Journal
  • MiaoYi Chen ’09 – Lubin School of Business Alumni Association Award
  • Julie Ching ’09 – Lubin School of Business American Marketing Association Award
  • Rachel Chopra ’08 – Lubin School of Business Alumni Association Award
  • Erin E. Deal ’07 – Student Ambassador
  • Austin B. Delaney ’13 – Seidenberg Scholar
  • Cristina M. Deluca '06 – Editor, Pace Paw; Editor-in-Chief Pace Press
  • Heather M. Doherty '09 – Lubin School of Business Departmental (Management) Award
  • Alyssa A. Donigan '12 – NYC Community Service Award
  • Paul L. Dumoulin '09 – Seidenberg School of CSIS Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Pjeter Dushku '08 – Lubin School of Business BBA Program (Finance) Award; Lubin School of Business Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Amanda N. Ferrandino '09 – Community Service Award
  • Julie Gauthier '15 - Finalist of Pace University's Entrepreneurship Lab for the creation of CodeBlok
  • Regina G. Gennari '08 – Trustees Award; Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Project Pericles Leadership Certificates Award; Dyson Scholastic Achievment Award
  • Steven R. Gilberto '12 – NYC Community Service Award
  • Julie Gill '12 – 2012 Seidenberg Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Yelena Glants '09 – Lubin School of BBA/MBA Program Award
  • Dina Gusovsky '08 – Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Emma E. Hatton '07 – Manager, WPUB radio station
  • Jeccy Heng '10 – Community Service Award
  • Kelly E. Herbert '06 – Community Service Award
  • Nina Hrushko '09 – Lubin School of Business Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award
  • Yahdon M. Israel '13 – The Charles H. Dyson Award
  • Milena Kats '05 – Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award; Lubin School of Business Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Jaclyn I. Kopel '10 – Academic Leadership Award; School of Education Scholastic Achievement Award; Academic Excellence in History Award; History Department Award; The Co-op, Internship, and Experiential Education Award
  • Stephanie R. Kuchs '08 – Lubin School of Business BBA Program (Management) Award
  • Walleska Lantigua '08 – Community Service Award
  • Nichole M. LeFebvre '10 – Charles H. Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Award; Dyson Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Karina Leventul '07 – Student Ambassador; President, Finance Club
  • Yosef Lugashi '10 – Lubin School of Business Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Ashley R. Marinaccio '07 – Community Service Award; Project Pericles Leadership Award; Women/Gender Studies Award; Sociology/Anthropology Department Award; Founder of Pace CARES (Campus HIV/AIDS Awareness/Activist Collective)
  • Stephanie L. Martinelli '08 - Lubin School of Business Bachelors of Business Administration Program (Marketing Award)
  • Michael D. Martino '10 – Executive Vice President, Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Kerry P. McBroome '13 – Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Victora L. Measles '13 – Dyson College of Arts and Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Dyana M. Messina '06 – Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Caitlin A. Meuser '13 – Trustees Award
  • Mark Miscavage '18 - Created 3 mobile applications: "Flappy Beaver," "Imposely," and "Simaly"
  • Maria G. Neroutsos '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Juliette Nieves '15 - Finalist of Pace University's Entrepreneurship Lab for the creation of "Reaction Dance"
  • Riddhi S. Patel '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Jessica L. Peck '05 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Laura E. Perry '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Ethan R. Phillips '05 – Commencement speaker
  • Neelofer Qadir '07 – Editor-in-Chief, The Pace Press; Pace Press e-board; Co-editor – Aphros; Orientation Leader; Middle States Steering Committee
  • Sigrid A. Richards '08 – Lubin Alumni Association Award / Trustees Award
  • Sahar S. Rifai '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Jessica A. Ritchie '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Breanna L. Romaine Guilano '13 – Community Service Award
  • Maria Elena Rubino '13 – Lubin School of Business Scholastic Acheivement Award
  • Dennis M. Saslofsky '08 – Lubin Department Award in Public Accounting; New York State Society of Certified Public Accountants Award
  • Alison M. Schmitt '08 – School of Education Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Sara Shikhman '03 – Founded Law Society and Mock Trial Team
  • Marina Slavina '06, '08 – Student Ambassador; Lubin Graduate Society; Lubin Outstanding Student of the Year
  • Olga Slobodov '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Susan A. Smith '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Kathryn A. Snyder '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Angela M. Stangenberg '06 – Project Pericles Leadership Certificate Award
  • David W. Trahan '09 – Advertising Team Award; Lubin Co-op, Internship, and Experiential Education Award
  • Alexandra Vasendin '09 – Lubin Scholastic Achievement Award; Lubin Department Award in Management Science; Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Alexandra Vassilieva '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Christina Vricella '05 – Lubin Alumni Board
  • Goksu Yuksel '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Elif Yuksel '08 – Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award
  • Oleg Yunakov '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate
  • Maria Zaytsev '08 – Orientation Leader

Back To Top


Pleasantville

We are thrilled that our former Honors student, Olivia Drabczyk, (Pleasantville alumnus 2011) will share a few remarks on this year’s theme – Justice.

Fulbright Scholars

Name/Year of Graduation: Raj Shrestha / '07
Major: Management
Country: Nepal
Research Project: Microfinance: Learning from the Failures

Name/Year of Graduation: Peter Karellas / '05
Major: Psychology
Minor: Management
Country: Macedonia
Research Project: Evaluate the Conditions children Face and Develop a Plan for Psycho-Social Services

Name/Year of Graduation: Kim Misevis / '03
Major: Communications
Minor: Political Science
Country: South Korea
Research Project: Teaching English as a Second Language

Name/Year of Graduation: Vivienne Tedesco / '02
Major: Biology
Minor: Chemisty
Country: Canada
Research Project: The Role of RB in Cell Differentiation

Back To Top


Lang Student Researchers:

Name: Eshwar Udho
Class: Class of 2003
Major: Biochemistry

Name: Vivienne Tedesco
Class: Class of 2002
Major: Biology

Back To Top


Where Honors Pleasantville Students Have Studied Abroad

Summer 2011

  • Semester at Sea
  • Ireland

Spring 2011

  • Australia
  • France

Fall 2010

  • Peru

Spring 2010

  • Semester at Sea

Winter 2010

  • China

Fall 2009

  • Spain

Summer 2009

  • Semester at Sea
  • London

Back To Top


Pace University's Trustee's Award, PLV:

Presented to the student whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Name: Charles Link
Class: Class of 2015
Major: Adolescent Education

Name: Marc Kowtko
Class: Class of 2014
Major: Computer Security

Name: Jemma York
Class: Class of 2013
Major: Communication Arts and Journalism

Name: Diana Cavallo
Class: Class of 2012
Major: Commuications/English

Name: Vincent Birkenmeyer and Christopher Racioppo
Class: Class of 2011
Major: History/Computer Science

Name: Christopher Uhlick
Class: Class of 2010
Major: Public Accounting

Name: Michael DeRario and Charko Patterson
Class: Class of 2009
Major: Marketing/Management

Name: Christopher Keogh
Class: Class of 2008
Major: Education

Name: Dov Magit
Class: Class of 2007
Major: Political Science

Name: Rosanna Capalbo
Class: Class of 2006
Major: Political Science

Name: Timur Rakhmanov
Class: Class of 2005
Major: Finance

Name: Charles J. Bilangino
Class: Class of 2004
Major: Public Accounting

Name: Kim Misevis
Class: Class of 2003
Major: Communications

Name: Jessica Rubin
Class: Class of 2002
Major: Public Accounting

Name: Allison Maria Horan
Class: Class of 2001
English/Communications

Name: Cindy W. Chu
Class: Class of 2000
Major: Chemistry

Name: Nadine Mentor
Class: Class of 1999
Major: Political Science

Back To Top


Community Service Award

Name: Alexander Saitta
Class:  Class of 2015
Major: Biology

Name: Daniel Borakove
Class: Class of 2014
Major: Psychology

Name: Justina Edwards
Class: Class of 2013
Major: Biological Psychology

Name: Hannah Tall
Class: Class of 2012
Major: Psychology

Name: Olivia Drabczyk
Class: Class of 2011
Major: Applied Psychology

Name: Dinetta Sprolling
Class: Class of 2010
Major: Philosophy and Religous Studies

Name: Samantha Mann
Class: Class of 2009
Major: Applied Psychology

Name: Nicole Papaioannou
Class: Class of 2008
Major: English an Communications

Name: Meaghan Wagner
Class: Class of 2007
Major: English

Back To Top

Presented to the undergraduate student whose active contributions to the life of the University community, and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody and an appreciationfor the value of social responsibility.