2013 Special Award Winners

Individual Awards:

Staff Outstanding Contribution Award

NYC:

  • Adele Artola, Assistant University Librarian - Technical Services, NYC
  • Gerald Greland, Associate Director, Special Programs (CAP), NYC
  • Mary Stambaugh, Staff Assistant, Communication Studies, NYC

WESTCHESTER:

  • Thomas Brady, Treasurer, Finance and Planning, BRC
  • Aisha Moyla, Director, Admin/Comm, Office of Administration, PLV
  • Michele Camardella, Associate Director, Alumni Relations, PLV


President’s Extra Mile for Customer Service Award

NYC:

  • Ahmed Nassef, Resident Director, Student Affairs, NYC

WESTCHESTER:

  • Rosemary Mulry, Employee Relations Coordinator, Human Resources, BRC


President’s Award for Staff Excellence in Leadership

NYC:

  • Jonathan Hill, Associate Dean, Seidenberg School of CSIS, NYC

WESTCHESTER:

  • Debbie Levesque, Assistant Dean, Community Standards, BRC

 

University Faculty Award for Distinguished Service

NYC:

  • Mary Murphy, Professor/Director, Center for Community Action & Research at Dyson College, NYC

WESTCHESTER:

  • Narayan Murthy, Professor, Seidenberg School of CSIS, PLV


Student Advisor Award

NYC:

  • David Heller, Senior Academic Advisor, Lubin School of Business, NYC

WESTCHESTER:

  • Paul Ziek, Assistant Professor, Media & Communication, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, PLV


STAR Award

  • Nisha Lalchandani, Program Coordinator, Marketing Legal Studies/Taxation, Lubin School of Business, NYC

 

Team Awards:

Staff Outstanding Contribution Award

NYC:  Auxiliary Services

  • Maria DiRusso, Program Manager/Conference/Auxiliary Services
  • Tracy Jackson, Director, Auxiliary Housing Operations


WESTCHESTER:  Law Library, WP

  • Vicky Gannon, Head of Circulation
  • Lucie Olejnikova, Electronic Services Librarian
  • Cynthia Pittson, Head of Reference Services
  • Taryn Rucinski, Environmental Law Librarian
  • Gail Whittemore, Special Collections Librarian


STAR Award

iPace: 

  • Henry Baker, Assistant VP/Enrollment Management, NYC
  • Karen Berger, Professor/Marketing, Lubin School of Business, PLV
  • Geraldine Colombraro, Associate Dean, Administration, College of Health Professions, PLV
  • Barbara Farrell, Professor/Accounting, Lubin School of Business, PLV
  • Miguel Gonzalez, Director, Oprns, VP Strategic Initiatives, NYC
  • Beth Gordon, Executive Director, Academic Technology, PLV
  • Martha Greenberg, Associate Professor, BS Nurse Education, College of Health Professions, PLV
  • Nancy Hale, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, Seidenberg School of CSIS, PLV
  • Bernice Houle, Associate Dean, Admin PLV, Seidenberg School of CSIS, PLV
  • Kathleen Hundersmarck, Staff Assistant, School of Education, NYC
  • Janice Jones, Budget Manager, VP Strategic Initiatives, WP
  • Jennifer Kanellis, Associate Director - Admissions (Non-Trad), VP Strategic Initiatives, NYC
  • Janet Kirtman, Director, Midtown Center, OSA, NYC
  • Christie Nadratowski, Program Manager/Advisor iPace, VP Strategic Initiatives, NYC
  • Christine Shakespeare, Assistant VP, Continuing/Professional Education, VP Strategic Initiatives, NYC
  • Andrea (Penny) Spencer, Dean, School of Education, PLV
  • Christopher Walther, Academic Services Coordinator, BS Nurse Education, College of Health Professions, PLV
  • Adelia Williams-Lubitz, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs, Pleasantville
  • Andres Villagra, Professor/Modern Languages Cultures, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, NYC
  • Patricia Vogel, Online Program Coordinator NACTEL, Seidenberg School of CSIS, WP


YES Awards:

  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - NYC - Daniel Molina, Campus Life Coordinator/TARA Center - BOSS Program
  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - Westchester - Caitlin Kirschbaum, Coordinator SDCA/Student Affairs, PLV
  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - Student Worker - Dana Weingartner, Student Worker/Project Pericles, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, PLV