main navigation
my pace

2011 Special Award Winners

Individual Awards

Outstanding Contribution Award

NYC

  • Amernel Denton, Resources Sharing Assistant, Office of the University Librarian

WESTCHESTER

  • Zach Dayton, Assistant Director, Promotional Sports Marketing, Athletics and Recreation, PLV
  • Cynthia Pittson, Head of Reference Services, Law Library, WP

President’s Extra Mile Award

NYC

  • Ray Racelis, Associate University Librarian, The Henry Birnbaum Library

WESTCHESTER

  • Eileen Murphy, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Academic Advisement, Lubin School of Business, PLV

President’s Award for Staff Excellence

NYC

  • Danielle Plass, Manager, Online Support Services, Center for Teaching, Learning and Technology

WESTCHESTER

  • Andreea Cotoranu, Director of Assessment, Office of the Dean, Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems, PLV

University Faculty Award for Distinguished Service

NYC

  • Noushi Rahman, Professor, Management and Management Science, Lubin School of Business

WESTCHESTER

  • Margaret Fitzgerald, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice and Security, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, PLV

Diversity Leadership

  • Weihua Niu Associate Professor, Psychology, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, NYC

STAR Award

  • Stephanie Biscow, Systems Analyst, Financial Aid Office, GC

Team Awards

Outstanding Contribution Award

University Special Events

  • Allison Sokaris, University Director, NYC
  • Jennifer Crespo, Staff Associate, NYC
  • Richard Marmolejos, Special Events Coordinator, NYC
  • Idalia Soto, Assistant Director, NYC
  • Mary Ann Errante, Assistant Director, Westchester
  • Gail Louis, Special Events Coordinator, Westchester
  • Matilda McClean, Director, Westchester
  • Chazeen Pemberton, External Events Coordinator, NYC
  • Kristen Vinciguerra, Associate Director, Westchester

President’s Award for Excellence

University Security

  • Richard Abbinanti, Director, Safety and Security, NYC
  • Herbert Smith, Coordinator, Safety and Security, NYC
  • Thomas Tresselt, Assistant Director, Safety and Security, NYC
  • Vincent Beatty, University Director, Safety and Security, Westchester
  • Daniel MacSweeney, Director, Safety and Security, Westchester
  • Phyllis Cossa, Traffic Coordinator, Westchester
  • Frances Madera, Administrative Assistant, Westchester
  • Eugene Petrella, Locksmith, Westchester
  • Angel Ramos, Locksmith, NYC
  • James Rooney, Senior Locksmith, Westchester
  • Brian Ahern, Coordinator, Safety and Security, New York City
  • Hector Arocena, Coordinator, Safety and Security, Westchester
  • Andrew Elliott, Coordinator, Safety and Security, Westchester
  • Anton Kozlowski, Coordinator, Safety and Security, New York City

STAR Award

  • Suzanne DeRosa, Secretary, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Advisement, Westchester
  • Margaret Fitzgerald, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice and Security, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, Westchester
  • Jose Infante, Assistant Director, Welcome Center, Westchester
  • Eileen Murphy, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Academic Advisement, Lubin School of Business, Westchester
  • Julianne Piscani, Program Manager, Undergraduate Advising Services, Lubin School of Business, Westchester
  • Kimberly Porter, Counselor, Career Services, Westchester
  • Joseph Ryan, Professor, Criminal Justice and Security, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, Westchester
  • Nicole Salimbene, Director, Undergraduate Admissions, Westchester

YES Awards

  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - NYC - Pedro Figueroa, Director, Human Resources Information Systems
  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - Briarcliff/Pleasantville - Alexander Weisman, System Administrator/Help Desk Supervisor
  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - Student Worker - Nicole Dulkis, Finance and Planning, BRC