main navigation
my pace
International Students & Scholars

J-1 scholar status maintenance

Mandatory Check-in (validation of arrival)

As a new J-1 scholar, your arrival must be updated in SEVIS. This process is called ‘validation’ and must be completed within 30 days after the starting date stated in box #3 on the DS-2019 form. You are required to check-in with International Students & Scholars upon arrival to Pace University. Failure to validate your arrival will result in automatic termination of your J-1 Exchange Visitor status in SEVIS. You are required to bring the following documents to ISS:

  • I-94 Arrival Record (retrieve from www.cbp.gov/i94)
  • J-1 Visa (except Canadian citizens)
  • Passport Photo Page
  • Proof of Health Insurance
  • Original Passport and DS-2019
    *All of the above for dependents, if applicable

Valid DS-2019 Form

The DS-2019 must be valid at all times. If you plan to extend your stay, you must apply for an extension of stay at least 10 business days prior to the expiration date of your DS-2019.


Valid Passport

Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months into the future.


30-Day Grace period

Upon completion of your program you are allowed an additional 30-day grace period to prepare for your departure from the U.S. During this grace period, you are not allowed to work or study. Upon departure from the U.S., within the 30-day window, your visa automatically expires and you will not be able to re-enter the country to reclaim any remaining grace period time.


Travel Abroad

To re-enter the U.S. after international travel, you must present the following at the Port of Entry:

  • Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Valid J-1 visa - if you do not have a visa in your passport or your last visa has expired at the time of re-entry to the U.S., you must obtain a new J-1 visa from the U.S. embassy or consulate in your home country.
  • Valid DS-2019 endorsed for travel by ISS (each signature is valid for 6 months). Contact us to obtain a travel validation signature.

Address Reporting

In compliance with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and the U.S. Department of State, you are required to have a valid U.S. address during your research or any other scholarly assignment- you are REQUIRED to report any address changes within 10 days to the International Office Staff.

ISS will update your SEVIS record with a new address. Report change of address via email.


J-1 scholar’s employment

Employment for monetary remuneration of Visiting Scholars/Professors is limited to occasional lectures and short-term consultations incidental to the exchange visitor's primary program activity.

Acceptance of employment with an organization or institution other than the visa sponsor without written authorization is a violation of the J-1 visa status and deems him/her subject to termination from participation in the exchange visitor program. Contact ISS for specific procedures on how to obtain employment authorization, if applicable.


Mandatory Health Insurance

U.S. Government regulations require those in J-1 and J-2 status (family of J-1) to carry international health insurance for the duration of their stay. It is also Pace’s policy to require all employees, Visiting Scholars and students in non-immigrant status at Pace to purchase international health insurance coverage.

The insurance policy must cover an Exchange Visitor and accompanying family members (if any) for the duration of their assignment and should satisfy the following requirements:

  • minimum total coverage of $100,000 per accident or illness 
  • minimum coverage of $50,000 for medical evacuation
  • minimum coverage of $25,000 for repatriation of remains
  • a deductible per accident or illness not to exceed $500

Any exchange visitor who willfully refuses to comply with this requirement shall be considered to be in violation of his/her exchange visitor status.