main navigation
my pace
International Students & Scholars

MAINTAINING LAWFUL F-1/J-1 STATUS

F-1/J-1 STATUS OVERVIEW

Pace University is required by U.S. law to maintain accurate and up-to-date records regarding the enrollment status, address, employment authorizations and other information for each international student in F-1 and J-1 status. This information is reported via the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) to the Department of Homeland Security Department of State. Every F-1 and J-1 student and their dependent(s) have a SEVIS record, from which the form I-20 or DS-2019 is created. It is crucial that all information contained in the SEVIS record and printed on the I-20 or  DS-2019 is accurate at all times. ISS staff members have the authority to verify, sign and process immigration documents for Pace University and its international students. ISS staff members are responsible for advising and assisting international students to properly maintain their F-1/J-1 status.

The ISS provides information to students which assists them in maintaining their status. Ultimately, students are responsible for their status - a student's eligibility to remain in the U.S. is contingent upon knowledge of and compliance with immigration laws.

There are several requirements for maintaining your legal status.  It is your responsibility to be aware of these requirements to ensure you are in compliance.

MANDATORY HEALTH INSURANCE

All full-time international students are automatically enrolled in the University’s international student health insurance program. For students enrolling at Pace in spring 2017, the fee $758 will automatically be added to your student bill and must be paid along with tuition. The health insurance plan is mandatory and is described here. For students enrolled in spring 2017 the policy runs from January 1, 2017 to August 15, 2017. If you have comparable insurance coverage under another policy, you may be able to waive the Pace University international student health insurance. To apply for a waiver, you must submit a completed Waiver Form and a copy of your current policy (in English and in U.S. $) before the deadline – February 24, 2017. These materials must be mailed to the Insurance Company Allen J. Flood Companies, Inc. or emailed to Allen J. Flood – pace@ajfusa.com. If you are granted a waiver, you will be informed by Allen J. Flood and will then receive a credit on your student account. Please note that ISS does not review waiver requests nor make decisions regarding insurance waivers.


Three Most Important Requirements to Maintain Status

The following are the most important requirements every F-1 and J-1 student must follow in order to maintain legal status while in the U.S. Failure to comply with these requirements may have severe consequences for your ability to study, seek employment, or remain in the U.S. legally.

1. Full-time enrollment*

Undergraduate Students: full-time enrollment is a minimum of 12 credits during the fall and spring semesters.

Graduate Students: full time is a minimum of 9 credits during the fall and spring semesters.

Students are not required to enroll during the summer.

Any change of enrollment status should be reported within 10 days to the ISS.

On-line classes: Immigration regulations stipulate that only one online class may count towards full time course load in any fall or spring semester. Failure to comply with this regulation may have  extremely severe consequences including losing your legal F-1/J-1 status.

*If you need to register on a part-time basis and have a valid reason, submit a Deviation Form and obtain ISS approval for a Reduced Course Load (RCL) BEFORE your registration is finalized. Learn more about RCL here.

2. Valid Immigration Documents 

Keep the following immigration documents valid (unexpired) at all times:

  • Passport must be valid at least 6 months into the future
  • I-94 arrival/departure record should be annotated with D/S (Duration of Status). Click here to jump to another section for detailed information about admission to the U.S.  for “duration of status”.
  • Unexpired I-20 or DS-2019
  • Valid F-1/J-1 visa stamp if you plan to travel outside of the U.S. Your visa may be expired while remaining in the U.S., but has no effect on your legal stay, as long as you maintain status. 

3. Employment Authorization 

Do not begin off-campus employment/internship without obtaining authorization in writing. Prior to the start date of off-campus employment, your SEVIS record must be annotated for such and a new I-20/ DS-2019 will be processed for employment.

More information on employment eligibility and application procedures is here - PLANNING TO WORK.