main navigation
my pace
International Students & Scholars

MAINTAINING LAWFUL F-1/J-1 STATUS

Program Completion and Extension

PROGRAM COMPLETION

An F-1 STUDENT who has completed their degree program and/or Optional Practical Training is granted a 60-day grace period before he/she is required to leave the U.S.

A J-1 STUDENT who has completed their prescribed course of study and/or Academic Training is granted a 30-day grace period before he/she is required to leave the U.S.

PROGRAM EXTENSION

If an F-1 student needs more time to graduate than is listed on the current I-20, a program extension must be filed. This must be done BEFORE the PROGRAM COMPLETION date. AN EXTENSION cannot be done after the completion date.

In order to apply for an extension, do the following:

  • Print out the Extension of Program Form and have it signed by your academic advisor, program director, or department chair.
  • Schedule an appointment with an international student advisor.
  • Submit new financial documentation to ISS for processing an updated I-20 with the extended program end date.

Failure to file a timely application will result in loss of F-1 status.