main navigation
my pace
International Students & Scholars

Planning to Work?

On-campus employment – who is eligible

Students on F-1 and J-1* visas may work on campus part-time (up to 20 hours per week) while school is in session.  Students may work full-time during breaks and summer vacation.

If you are an F-1 visa holder, you automatically have permission to work on-campus. This means eligible students currently maintaining F-1 status may engage in on-campus employment at the institution that issued his or her current I-20, without requesting formal authorization from ISS. ISS is not required to record your on-campus employment authorization in SEVIS. It is granted by law.

*If you are an exchange student holding a J-1 visa, you may work on-campus part-time (up to 20 hours per week) while school is in session and full-time during school breaks, however, you must obtain on-campus work authorization from your home school first.  Download the J-1 Student On-Campus Employment Authorization Request Form or consult with Pace's exchange coordinator for more information.


Off-campus employment eligibility

If you are an F-1 visa holder and want more information regarding off-campus employment eligibility, refer to:

If you are a non-degree J-1 exchange student, and are interested in off-campus employment eligibility, refer to: