Class of 2006 Lubin Awards and Honors

WESTCHESTER CAMPUS

Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In recognition of academic excellence and exceptional dedication
to the ideals of the Lubin School of Business

Biljana Trivic

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a Master of Science Program

ACCOUNTING
Radhika Rangan

ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Susanne Raschner

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


ACCOUNTING
Rong Zeng

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Kenneth Calabro

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Josu Omaechevarria

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Tania Stoitzev

MANAGEMENT
Dennis Brady

MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Rosemary Knuth

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in the
combined BBA/MBA Degree program in Public Accounting

Lisa De Luca
Biljana Trivic


SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant
contribution to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Jacqueline Calebotta

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of Professional Accounting
Jill DeCairano

Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the student excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, and
research and general performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Cesare Ricchezza

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Cesare Ricchezza

GENERAL ACCOUNTING;
Elizabeth Ball

FINANCE
Kate Andrew

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Michael McKeehan

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Valentina Gusseva

MANAGEMENT
David Robertson

MARKETING
Antonio Martinell

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant contribution
to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Stephanie Bernadel

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of Professional Accounting activities.
Victoria McGrath

FINANCE FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Finance Department
in academics and co-curricular activities.

James Simmons

MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Management Department
in academics and co-curricular activities.

Matthew Schmitt

PROFESSIONAL AUDITING AWARD
Presented in memory of Professor Leonard S. Brown for
academic excellence in Professional Auditing.

Louis Saitta

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Accounting Department
in academics and co-curricular activities.

Stephanie Bernadel

CREATIVE MARKETING AWARD
Presented in memory of Dr. Seymour Baranoff to the Marketing students
who have demonstrated the highest order of creative excellence in
completing the prescribed undergraduate marketing curriculum.

Laura Woodward Scott

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of Marketing
Laura Woodward Scott

NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In recognition of academic excellence and exceptional dedication
to the ideals of the Lubin School of Business

Rui Jin

DOCTORAL PROGRAM AWARD
To the graduate of the Doctor of Professional Studies Program who has achieved academic
excellence and defended a dissertation judged to be of the highest quality in both
academic rigor and practical application

James DiGabriele

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a Master of Science Program

ACCOUNTING
Elena Beker

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Haroon Chaudrey

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Jie Yan

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Susan Hourihan

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


ACCOUNTING
Tatiana Radetsky

BUSINESS ECONOMICS
Luis Morales

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT
Brian G. Williams

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Charles K. Abbinanti
Marko Nikolic
Oktay Veliev


INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Oktay Veliev

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
James Preskar

INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS
Eric Rodrigue

MANAGEMENT
Dexter Dugan

MANAGEMENT SCIENCE
James Preskar

MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Charles K. Abbinanti

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the
combined BBA/MBA Degree program in Public Accounting

Anthony J. Vinci


SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant
contribution to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Charles K. Abbinanti

LUBIN GRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
In recognition of leadership, participation and distinctive service to the
Lubin School of Business and Pace University while enhancing the quality of campus life for fellow students

Anthony J. Vinci

Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the student excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, and
research and general performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Kim Madden

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Ian Singh

BUSINESS STUDIES
Deborah M. Moran

GENERAL ACCOUNTING
Olga Rudaya

BUSINESS ECONOMICS
Cory A. Perugino

FINANCE
Jaissy A. Lorenzo
Kim Madden


INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Alyssa C. Farruggia
Dwight Robinson


INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Konstantinos Symeonidis

MANAGEMENT SCIENCE
Qing Chen
Brian J. Kotacska


MARKETING
Revan Raeburn

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant contribution
to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Judy-Ann Thompson

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP AWARD
Presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration
of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other students through
the Center for Academic Excellence.

Marina Slavina

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For academic excellence in the field of Financial Management.
Marina Slavina

PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AWARD
To the students providing evidence of leadership in management of academic and student affairs.
Thommy O. Guerrero
Kamini J. Mankaney

THE ADVERTISING CLUB OF NEW YORK FOUNDATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership in and contribution to Advertising and Marketing Communications.
Laura Cannizzaro
Reshmee D. Rajnarain


NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of Professional Accounting.
Anthony J. Vinci

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of Marketing.
Sarah R. Wright