Class of 2007 Lubin Awards and Honors

NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In recognition of academic excellence and exceptional
dedication to the ideals of the Lubin School of Business

Fatime Ardolic

DOCTORAL PROGRAM AWARD
To the graduate of the Doctor of Professional Studies Program who has
achieved academic excellence and defended a dissertation judged to be
of the highest quality in both academic rigor and practical application

Bernard Schumacher

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a Master of Science Program

ACCOUNTING
Janine Castro

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Sanjay Khindri

TAXATION
Jiwei Yuan

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


ACCOUNTING
Aubrey Giffen

INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS
Thomas Breen

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Aminata Ndiaye
John Becker

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Antonia Gentile

MANAGEMENT
Ronny Ho

MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Laurence Dehaemers

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT
Kori Lambert

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the
combined BBA/MBA Degree program in Public Accounting

Katrina A. Schmidt


SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant
contribution to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Fatime Ardolic

LUBIN GRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
In recognition of leadership, participation and distinctive service
to the Lubin School of Business and Pace University while
enhancing the quality of campus life for fellow students

Siddhartha Bhattacharya

Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the student excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions,
and research and general performance in a baccalaureate degree program

Kevin L. Lam

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Bachelor of Business Administration Program


PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Hong Zhang

GENERAL ACCOUNTING
Jennifer Brosnan

BUSINESS ECONOMICS
Sara Dacosta

FINANCE
Kevin L. Lam

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Roxani Kokolis

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Claudia V. Ordonez
Emilio L. Vozzolo


MANAGEMENT
Erin E. Deal

MANAGEMENT SCIENCE
Teodor A. Dumitrescu

MARKETING
Heather A. O'Shea

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant
contribution to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Rongchen Chen

HENRY BIRNBAUM ENDOWED SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City
campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement

Hong Zhang

PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AWARD
To the students providing evidence of leadership in management of academic and student affairs
Miao J. Kuang

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of Professional Accounting
Anastasiya Karpenko

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For academic excellence in the field of Financial Management
Christopher A. Monello

ADVERTISING TEAM AWARD
For excellence in advertising and outstanding leadership, dedication
and contribution to the Pace New York Advertising Team

Christine Boulos
Arupa Chandradath


AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of Marketing
Carissa Stavrakos

WESTCHESTER CAMPUSES

Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In recognition of academic excellence and exceptional
dedication to the ideals of the Lubin School of Business

John Horn

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


ACCOUNTING
Patrice Lordi

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Jonathan Reiss

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Debra Bahr

MANAGEMENT
Stephen Murphy

MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Eric Fensterstock

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in the
combined BBA/MBA Degree program in Public Accounting

Eniko Rostas

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant
contribution to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Rahul Bhasin

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of Professional Accounting
Jency Thermadam

Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the student excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, and
research and general performance in a baccalaureate degree program

Jenna Comizio

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average
in a Bachelor of Business Administration Program


PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Langbing Bownan

GENERAL ACCOUNTING
David Duarte

BUSINESS STUDIES
Mara Goldman

FINANCE
Paul T. Pombo

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Emily Rubow

MANAGEMENT
Elizabeth L. Burns

MARKETING
Jenna Comizio


SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant
contribution to the Lubin School of Business and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Emily Rubow

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of Professional Accounting activities
Rene L. Ashman

PROFESSIONAL AUDITING AWARD
Presented in memory of Professor Leonard S. Brown
for academic excellence in professional auditing

Brett Ridgeway

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Accounting Department
in academics and co-curricular activities

Bennie Calcano

FINANCE FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Finance Department
in academics and co-curricular activities

Joey Zach

MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Management Department
in academics and co-curricular activities

Emily Rubow

CREATIVE MARKETING AWARD
Presented in memory of Dr. Seymour Baranoff to the Marketing students
who have demonstrated the highest order of creative excellence in
completing the prescribed undergraduate marketing curriculum

Andrew Jagusiak

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of Marketing
Jennifer L. Devine