Class of 2009 Lubin Awards and Honors

Lubin School of Business
Class of 2009 Awards and Honors

Recognizing Beta Gamma Sigma honorees and
outstanding graduates of the Class of 2009

Pleasantville Campus
Sunday, May 17, 2009
2:30 p.m.
The Gottesman Room
Kessel Campus Center

New York City Campus
Tuesday, May 19, 2009
5:00 p.m.
The Michael Schimmel
Center for the Arts

>> Westchester Graduate Awards
>> Westchester Undergraduate Awards
>> New York City Graduate Awards
>> New York City Undergraduate Awards

>> click for photos from the NYC Lubin Awards Ceremony
[Awards Ceremony]


WESTCHESTER CAMPUSES

Westchester Graduate Awards

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the Students with the Highest Academic Average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


ACCOUNTING
Patricia Dong

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Edita Grajqevci
Liya Wan

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Daniel Tratt

MANAGEMENT
Katherina Ohsann

MARKETING
Lisa Glatzer



Westchester Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the Student Excelling in Scholarship, Effectiveness in Class Discussions, Research, and General Performance in a Baccalaureate Degree Program
Charko C. Patterson

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the combined BBA/MBA degree program in public accounting
Lucia J. Martinez

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the Students with the Highest Academic Average in a
Bachelor of Business Administration Program


PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Joseph L. D'Angelo

FINANCE
Dmitriy Yermolayev

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Rebecca Y. Rondon

MANAGEMENT
Stephanie N. Reda

MARKETING
Michael A. DeRario

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In Recognition of Academic Excellence, Professional Business
Experience, Significant Contribution to the Lubin School of
Business and Dedication to the Ideals of Pace University

Lucia J. Martinez

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the Outstanding Student in the Field of Professional Accounting
Patrick J. Conklin

PROFESSIONAL AUDITING AWARD
Presented in Memory of Professor Leonard S. Brown for
Academic Excellence in Professional Auditing

Suzana S. Felizardo

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to the Accounting Department
in Academics and Co-Curricular Activities

Nicholas J. Pellegrine

FINANCE FACULTY AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to the Finance Department
in Academics and Co-Curricular Activities

Lloyd R. Duberry

MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to the Management Department
in Academics and Co-Curricular Activities

Charko C. Patterson

CREATIVE MARKETING AWARD
Presented in Memory of Seymour Baranoff, PhD, to the Marketing Student
Who Has Demonstrated the Highest Order of Creative Excellence in
Completing the Prescribed Undergraduate Marketing Curriculum

Jacob A. Sheppard

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution and Leadership in the Field of Marketing
Enrick Garcia


NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

New York City Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In Recognition of Academic Excellence and Exceptional
Dedication to the Ideals of the Lubin School of Business

Siddharth Vats

DOCTORAL PROGRAM AWARD
To the Graduate of the Doctor of Professional Studies Program Who has
Achieved Academic Excellence and Defended a Dissertation Judged to be
of the Highest Quality in Academic Rigor and Practical Application

Carmine Nogara

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM
To the Students with the Highest Academic
Average in a Master of Science Program


ACCOUNTING
Yu Wen Mei

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Zhuobei Deng
Lin Lin


FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Xiao Chen

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Szeyuet Chiu

TAXATION
Vikas Sekhri

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the Students With the Highest Academic Average
in a Master of Business Administration Program


ACCOUNTING
Arta Narkaj

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT
Shari L. Perlstein

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Alexander Gombach
Mohamed Talaat

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sowmya Srinivasan

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Ellen Spinola

MANAGEMENT
Gretchen Ruschmeyer

MARKETING
Navara Taksayos

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the Student with the Highest Academic Average in the
Combined BBA/MBA Degree Program in Public Accounting

Yelena Glants

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In Recognition of Academic Excellence, Professional Business
Experience, Significant Contribution to the Lubin School of
Business and Dedication to the Ideals of Pace University

Dean Van Tassell

LUBIN GRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
In Recognition of Leadership, Participation and Distinctive
Service to the Lubin School of Business and Pace University
while Enhancing the Quality of Campus Life for Fellow Students

Harsh Saxena

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
Harsh Saxena

New York City Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the Student Excelling In Scholarship, Effectiveness in Class Discussions,
Research and General Performance in a Baccalaureate Degree Program

Alexandra Vasendin

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the Students with the Highest Academic Average
in a Bachelor of Business Administration Program


PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Katarzyna Anna Margiel

GENERAL ACCOUNTING
Melvin Trinidad De Leon

FINANCE
Irina Marutova

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Semion Nisimov

MANAGEMENT
Heather Marie Doherty

MANAGEMENT SCIENCE
Alexandra Vasendin

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Rebecca Elizabeth Pratte

MARKETING
Sandra Marie Juliano

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In Recognition of Academic Excellence Professional Business
Experience, Significant Contribution to the Lubin School of
Business and Dedication to the Ideals of Pace University

Miao Yi Chen

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP AWARD
Presented to the Student Who Best Exemplifies Academic Citizenship Through
the Integration of Academic Achievement and Leadership to Serve as a Role
Model for Other Students Through the Center for Academic Excellence

Paul Bascope

HENRY BIRNBAUM ENDOWED SCHOLASTIC ACHEIVEMENT AWARD
Presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement
Alexandra Vasendin

PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AWARD
To the Students Providing Evidence of Leadership in the
Management of Academic and Student Affairs

Amy Ching
Radhika Chopra

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the Outstanding Student in the Field of Professional Accounting
Gal Danay

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For Academic Excellence in the Field of Financial Managements
Nina Hrushko

ADVERTISING TEAM AWARD
For Excellence in Advertising and Outstanding Leadership, Dedication
and Contribution to the Pace New York Advertising Team

Jacqueline Berg
Daniel Vincent Giaccio
David Worthington Trahan

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution and Leadership in the Field of Marketing
Julie Ching
Mann Lau

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For Outstanding Leadership and Personal and Professional Development
Gained Through a Pre-professional Internship Experience

David Worthington Trahan