Class of 2010 Lubin Awards and Honors

Lubin School of Business
Class of 2010 Awards and Honors

>> 2010 Westchester Undergraduate Awards
>> 2010 New York City Undergraduate Awards
>> 2010 Westchester and New York City Graduate Awards

WESTCHESTER CAMPUSES

2010 Westchester Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the students excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, research, and
general performance in a baccalaureate degree program

Richard S. Patterson
Jacqueline C. Pelliccia


DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the combined BBA/MBA degree program in public accounting
Matthew J. Komosinski

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a bachelor of business administration program
PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Felicia Dinonno

FINANCE
Lukasz Krupa
Jacqueline C. Pelliccia


INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Kimberly Carpentieri

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Joana-Theresa Augustine

MANAGEMENT
Robert J. DiChiara

MARKETING
Richard S. Patterson


SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant contribution
to the Lubin School of Business, and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Jena J. Zoll

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of professional accounting
Michael A. Mezzo

PROFESSIONAL AUDITING AWARD
Presented in memory of Professor Leonard S. Brown for academic excellence in professional auditing
Megan Mastowski

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Accounting Department in academics and co-curricular activities
Joan G. Bitanga

FINANCE FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Finance Department in academics and co-curricular activities
Samuel T. Asbeck

MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Management Department in academics and co-curricular activities
Farah K. Yar

CREATIVE MARKETING AWARD
Presented in memory of Seymour Baranoff, PhD, to the marketing student who has demonstrated the highest
order of creative excellence in completing the prescribed undergraduate marketing curriculum

Mandy Albers
Kira Dembeck


AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of marketing
Joseph L. Ciolino

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
Avery L. Rodriguez


NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

2010 New York City Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the student excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, research, and
general performance in a baccalaureate degree program

Yosef Lugashi

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a bachelor of business administration program

PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Adam Igayev
Lina Pesok


GENERAL ACCOUNTING
Linda Li

FINANCE
Amer S. Al Ameri

MANAGEMENT
Amit Tilani

MANAGEMENT SCIENCE
Urmilla Guman

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Danning Dong

MARKETING
Nicole B. Grant

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence professional business experience, significant contribution to the
Lubin School of Business, and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Amit Tilani

PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AWARD
To the students providing evidence of leadership in the management of academic and student affairs
Jeccy Heng
Wai Htoon
Aviva M. Kraus


NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
To the outstanding student in the field of professional accounting
Irina M. Liptak

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For academic excellence in the field of financial management
Fatim Jaffer

ADVERTISING TEAM AWARD
For excellence in advertising and outstanding leadership, dedication and contribution to the Pace New York Advertising Team
Susan Eileen Hettinger
James R. Silver


AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of marketing
Kaitlin Tara Gallucci

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
Jeccy Heng
Vadim Kats



2010 Westchester and New York City Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In recognition of academic excellence and exceptional dedication to the ideals of the Lubin School of Business
Nadiya Marusyak

DOCTORAL PROGRAM AWARD
To the graduate of the doctor of professional studies program who has achieved academic excellence and
defended a dissertationjudged to be of the highest quality in academic rigor and practical application

Alan Smagler

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a master of science program

ACCOUNTING
Qingfang Shen
New York City

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Matthew Rodrigue
New York City

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Amritanjali Agarwal
Sonja Wiedenmann

New York City

FINANCE FOR PROFESSIONALS
Vita Tagliavia
New York City

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
George Rathbun
New York City

TAXATION
Nathaniel Buckley-Wright
New York City

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a master of business administration program

ACCOUNTING
Yuan Du
New York City
Jennifer Ritz
Westchester

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT
Oliver Schneidemann
New York City

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Calianne Ryan
Nadiya Marusyak
Vy Bui

New York City

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Vinay Vadhirajan
New York City
Mohammed Ali
Westchester

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Stella Simantiraki
New York City

MANAGEMENT
Nadiya Marusyak
New York City
Andrew Feldman
Westchester

MARKETING
Cheng-Che Hsu
New York City
Thomas Itty
Westchester

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the combined BBA/MBA degree program in public accounting
Yosef Lugashi

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant contribution to the
Lubin School of Business, and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Manvi Jain

LUBIN GRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
In recognition of leadership, participation, and distinctive service to the Lubin School of Business
and Pace University while enhancing the quality of campus life for fellow students

Yuan Du

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
Kinnery Mehta