Release Time Awardees (Spring 04- Spring 07)

Released Time Awardees

Awardees for Spring 2004

 

Name / Title

Department/School

Title of Research Proposal

1.

Jeannie Chiu
Associate Professor


English / Dyson College of Arts & Sciences

Uncanny Doubles: Twentieth-Century American Construction of Race

2. 

Alan B. Eisner Assistant Professor


Management/ Lubin School of Business

Population Level Collaboration and the Formation of Information Technology Industry Consortia

3.

Sergey Kazakov Associate Professor


Chemistry & Physical Sciences/ Dyson College of Arts & Sciences

Polymer Network Nanofilm on Optical Fiber Core as a Sensing Element

4.

Christelle Scharff
Assistant Professor

Computer Science/ Seidenberg School of Computer Science

Adapting and Enhancing Webwork for Assessing Knowledge in Programming Fundamentals

5. Namchul Shin
Information Systems/ Seidenberg School of Computer Science
Assessing the Impact of Information Technology on the Financial Performance on Diversified Firms

6.


Lillie M. Shortridge-Baggett

 

Graduation Studies/ Lienhard School of Nursing The Long Term Effects of an Individualized, Multidisciplinary, Self-Efficacy Based Diabetes Program in Primary Care on People with Type 2 Diabetes

7.

Marilyn Weigold


History/ Dyson College of Arts & Sciences

Pace/ Yonkers/ Hudson Valley Project

Awardees for Fall 2004

 

Name / Title

Department/School

Title of Research Proposal

1.

Aron Gottesman
Assistant Professor of Finance and Associate Director of The William C. Freund Center for Study of Securities Markets

Finance and Economics
Lubin School of Business

Regulation of Securities Issuers in Transition Economies: A Financial Capabilities Approach

2.

James Lawler
Assistant Professor

Information Systems/CSIS

Security Education in the Era of Cyber Terrorism

3.

Lixin Tao
Professor

Information Systems/CSIS

Architectural Solutions to Agent-Enabling E-Commerce Portals will Pull/Push Abilities

4.

Dr. Richard Kline
Assistant Professor

Information Systems/CSIS

Advanced Visualization and Analysis Tools for Sociological Data Sets

Awardees for Spring 2005

 

Name / Title

Department/School

Title of Research Proposal

1.

Karen Caldwell
Assistant Professor

Chemistry and Physical Sciences/Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) for Research and Curriculum Enhancement

2. 

Li-Chiou Chen
Assistant Professor

Information Systems/School of Computer Science and Information Systems

ADON: An Adaptive Tool for Early Detection of Anomalies in Temporal Network Data

3.

Anthony Joseph
Assistant Professor

Computer Science/School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Entrepreneurial Financial Computing

4.

Milton Schiffenbauer
Professor

Biological Sciences/
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

The Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, and Anti-Viral Effect of White Tea

5.

Kaustav Sen
Associate Professor

Accounting/Lubin School of Business

How Should Investors Go About Reading Financial Reports: Analysis of the Relevance of Textual Data on Annual Corporate and Mutual Fund Reports

6. Dianne Zager
Professor
School of Education Preparation of Special Education Personnel to Serve Children with Low-Incidence Disabilities

Awardees for Fall 2005

 

Name / Title

Department/School

Title of Research Proposal

1.

Jaimelee Cohen
Assistant Professor

Chemistry and Physical Sciences/Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Antimicrobial Gels

2. 

Jean Coppola
Assistant Professor

Technology Systems /School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Grants in Support of National Centers of Excellence in Information Assurance

3.

Jillian McDonald
Assistant Professor

Fine Arts/Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Smile Project

4.

Weihua Niu
Assistant Professor

Psychology/
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences