main navigation
my pace
Study Abroad

Passport & Visas

All students need a passport valid for at least six months after the end date of the study abroad program. If you do not have a valid passport, apply for or renew your passport as soon as possible. A passport is required for both departure from and re-entry to the United States. Visit the U.S. Department of State website for more information on obtaining a passport.

Keep it in a safe place and do not carry it with you on a daily basis; carry a photocopy instead.

There are different types of visa requirements depending on your destination, your country of origin, purpose of travel, length of stay, etc. Most long-term study abroad programs require a visa. It is important to contact the embassy or general consulate of your host country to inquire about specific visa requirements: http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/country.html

Visas may take months to be issued, allow ample time for this. Remember no visa = no study abroad program!

NAFSA: Association of International Education – Visa Guide

International students or students without U.S. citizenship MUST contact International Students & Scholars to inquire about participation in a study abroad experience. Failure to do so may result in denial of re-entry to the U.S. Students should also contact the appropriate host country embassy or consulate to determine any special requirements as a result of the student’s country of residence.