main navigation
my pace
Commencement

2009 Student And Faculty Awards

Westchester Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Michael DeRario ex-aequo
Lubin School of Business

Charko Christopher Patterson ex-aequo
Lubin School of Business


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Samantha Mann
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Jason Paul Terranova
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Sarah Whitney Wood
Lienhard School of Nursing

Jennifer Curti
School of Education

Donna Kowal
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Samantha Mann
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Charko Christopher Patterson
Lubin School of Business


Academic Excellence Award

For the student in an associate degree program excelling in scholarship and general performance.

Lucille Kenny
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems


New York City Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Radhika Chopra
Lubin School of Business


Community Service Awards

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Amanda N. Ferrandino ex-aequo
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Atalya Eve Kozak ex-aequo
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Academic Leadership Awards

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student or students who best exemplify academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for the other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Alexa Mattiacci
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Paul Bascope
Lubin School of Business


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Paul L. Dumoulin
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Sharone Meeah Bae
Lienhard School of Nursing

Deborah Horowitz
Lienhard School of Nursing

Maureen L. Kmet
School of Education

Andrew Williams
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Alexandra Vasendin
Lubin School of Business


Graduate Awards

Outstanding Student of the Year

Presented in recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of their school

Marie Nora Mazzone
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Education Professionals

Frances P. Trees
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Computing and IT Professionals

Andrew Fraser Harris
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Patrick A. Tulskie
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Joanne C. Bartosch
Lienhard School of Nursing

Jacob Gerlitz
Lienhard School of Nursing

Alexis Dean
School of Education

Christopher Keogh
School of Education

Maria Klara
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program

Erika Hildebrandt
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master of Science Program

Joseph Hochstein
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master of Science Program

Xiaoliang Yang
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master of Science Program

Siddharth Vats
Lubin School of Business