main navigation
my pace
Commencement

2011 Student and Faculty Awards

Westchester Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Vincent F. Birkenmeyer ex-aequo
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Christopher Racioppo ex-aequo
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Olivia Johanna Drabczyk
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Brandon Patrick Lentine
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Jessica Gabrielle Anderson
College of Health Professions

Stephanie Lauren Pennella
College of Health Professions

Christopher Racioppo
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Kasie Amanda Lambertson
School of Education

Brandon Patrick Lentine
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Anthony John Calbi
Lubin School of Business


New York City Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Ashley Marie Hamilton
Lubin School of Business


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Sang Lee ex-aequo
Lubin School of Business

Lorendra Daisy Ruby Pinder ex-aequo
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for the other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Qinghui Ji
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


The Charles H. Dyson Award

The Charles H. Dyson Award is presented to the outstanding member of the Society of Fellows of Dyson College.

John (Jake) Tecle Pratt Jackson III
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Alexander Nelson Quick
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Amanda Rose Decillis
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Ashley Marie Hamilton
Lubin School of Business


Graduate Awards

Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

The Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award is presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City Campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement.

Hannah Ruth Feder
College of Health Professions


Outstanding Students of the Year

Presented in recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of their school.

Keiko Des Jardins
College of Health Professions

Stephanie Ann Lang
College of Health Professions

Christine Marie Shanahan-Davies
College of Health Professions

Carolyn J. Sher DeCusatis
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Computing and IT Professionals

Amy Fox Billig
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Education Professionals

Stamatios Cheirdaris
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Dennis Martin Dragos
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Cesar Mauricio Rodriguez
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

David Nathaniel Babicz
School of Education

Yanmei Guan
School of Education

Keara E. Conway
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program

Michael A. DeRario
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in Media and Communication Arts

Jodi Lane Fernandes
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in Public Administration

Poonam Rajendra Magda
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in Mental Health Counseling

Jillian Ivy Brass
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in Education Psychology

Heather Michelle Brown
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in Publishing

Amanda Lauren Pneuman
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in Forensic Science

Thomas Paul Shay
Lubin School of Business