main navigation
my pace
Commencement

2012 Student And Faculty Awards

Westchester Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Diana Cavallo
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Hannah Tall
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Amanda Mary Carter
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


The Charles H. Dyson Award

The Charles H. Dyson Award is presented to the outstanding member of the Society of Fellows of Dyson College.

Danielle Elizabeth Cosgrove
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Julia Suzanne Bowler
College of Health Professions

Alexandria Nicole Holden
College of Health Professions

John Vincent Monaco
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Andrew Charles Newmark
School of Education

Molly Suzanne Forman
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Ursula Vero
Lubin School of Business


New York City Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Annamaria Santamaria
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Alyssa Anne Donigan ex-aequo
Lubin School of Business

Steven Robert Gilberto ex-aequo
Lubin School of Business


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Joseph Pollock
College of Health Professions

Julie Lyn Gill
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Lillian Sadie Lefkowitz
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Nishna Nadir
Lubin School of Business


Graduate Awards

Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

The Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award is presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City Campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement.

Alexandra Lynne Huddleston
School of Education


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for the other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Thomas Michael Choi
Lubin School of Business

Outstanding Students of the Year
Presented in recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of their school.

Manuel Marquez
College of Health Professions

Shannon Christine Street
College of Health Professions

Maria Azua Himmel
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Computing and IT Professionals

Tracy Anne Campanile
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Education Professionals

Stephanie Pace Muson
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Education Professionals

Kathryn Dawson Durfee–New York
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Christopher Racioppo–Westchester
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Jennifer Lynne Argenta
School of Education

Brianna Rae Riis
School of Education

Jillian Ivy Brass
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program

Margaret Hepp Harrison
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Chris D. Ramos
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Leonid Faleev
Lubin School of Business