main navigation
my pace
Commencement

2013 Student And Faculty Awards

Westchester Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Jemma Dawn York
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Justina M. Edwards
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Raymond Anthony Hunce
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Jodian Ava-Dawn Dixon
College of Health Professions

Christopher Adam White
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Melissa Trigo Meireles
School of Education

Raymond Anthony Hunce
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

James Joseph Geraghty
Lubin School of Business


New York City Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Caitlin Ann Meuser
Lubin School of Business

Michael Joseph Wellbrock
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Breanna Lynn Romaine Guiliano
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


The Charles H. Dyson Award

The Charles H. Dyson Award is presented to the outstanding member of the Society of Fellows of Dyson College.

Matthew James Ceurvels
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Yahdon M. Israel
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Shane Edward Kirk
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Victoria Lynn Measles
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Maria Elena Rubino
Lubin School of Business


Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

The Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award is presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City Campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement.

Kerry Phillips McBroome
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Graduate Awards

Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for the other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Cindy Vargas
Lubin School of Business


Outstanding Students of the Year

Presented in recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of their school.

Lindsay Sara Ennis
College of Health Professions

Chaya Hecht
College of Health Professions

Masashi Yamazaki
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Computing and IT Professionals

Jenny Concetta Sora
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program for Education Professionals

Christopher Alan Funk
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Jillian Patrice Kirby
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Donald Richard Mennerich
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Feyisayo Obasa
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Laurie Rachel Naftulin
School of Education

Dana Marie Trani
School of Education

Karen Marks Pinto
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program

Sylvia Dina Auguste
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Jennifer Lucille Clare
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Justyna Anna Janusz
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Pamela Marie Ward
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
For Excellence in the Master’s Program

Yuan Gai
Lubin School of Business