main navigation
my pace
Commencement

2014 Student And Faculty Awards

Westchester Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Marc Alexander Kowtko
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Daniel R. Borakove
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Abigail Melissa Dieuveuille
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


The Charles H. Dyson Award

The Charles H. Dyson Award is presented to the outstanding member of the Society of Fellows of Dyson College.

Daniel N. Rubado
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Meaghan Mary McGinty
College of Health Professions

Jamie Ringel
College of Health Professions

Peter A. Nebauer
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Elaina B. Katz
School of Education

Daniel N. Rubado
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Jenna Cercone
Lubin School of Business


New York City Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

Katelyn E. James
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Omnia Khamis
Lubin School of Business


Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.

Jason Rojelio Gonzalez
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Spozmi Nouri
Lubin School of Business


Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for the other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.

Katherine Morales
Lubin School of Business


The Charles H. Dyson Award

The Charles H. Dyson Award is presented to the outstanding member of the Society of Fellows of Dyson College.

Sarah Jeannine Batchelor
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.

Cayman Cole Mitchell
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Betty Diop
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Katelyn E. James
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Erman Zhuang
Lubin School of Business


Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

The Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award is presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City Campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement.

Katelyn E. James
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences


Graduate Level

Outstanding Students of the Year

Presented in recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of their school.

Roxana Arvanaghi
College of Health Professions

Jane Alise Gerula
College of Health Professions

Jane Tobias Haimes
College of Health Professions

Gary Allen Fisher
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program; Computing and ITT Professionals
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Colin Byrne
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program; Computing and Education Professionals
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Parikshit P. Chavan
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Lisa Margaret Drury
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems

Catherine C. Flores
School of Education

Lisa R. O’Toole
School of Education

Joyce Esther Dweck
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Christine Ann Pearston
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Miguel Cervantes
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Joanne M. DeMarco
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Aura-Maria Garcia
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Frank A. Shepard
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program
Lubin School of Business

Elizabeta Vorokhobova
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Lubin School of Business