main navigation
my pace
Commencement

2016 Student And Faculty Awards

Westchester Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.
 
Kathleen Susan Hachmeyer
Lubin School of Business

Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.
 
Jessica Lorenne Alba
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.
 
Tiffany Lin
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.
 
Christopher G. Kayser
College of Health Professions
 
Nicholas Francis Terrasi
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Courtney Blecker
School of Education
 
Nicole M. Riina
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Kimisei K. Miyake
Lubin School of Business

Kenan Award for Teaching Excellence

The Kenan Award for Teaching Excellence recognizes the critical element of student engagement by saluting faculty who have consistently challenged and engaged students with innovative teaching methods that enhance their curricula and illuminate their disciplines. 
 
George Picoulas
Lecturer, Political Science
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Teaching Excellence Award for Part-Time Faculty

The Teaching Excellence Award for Part-Time Faculty recognizes the critical role part-time faculty play in providing high quality teaching to Pace students. 
 
Marie Bratt
Adjunct Professor, History
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

New York City Campus

Trustees Award

The Trustees Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.
 
Ryan E. Barone
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Gabriella D. Ferrara
Lubin School of Business

Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is presented to the graduating student or students whose active contributions to the life of the University community and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community most admirably embody an appreciation for the value of social responsibility.
 
Caitlin E. Boley
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Academic Leadership Award

The Academic Leadership Award is presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for the other students through the Center for Academic Excellence.
 
Caitlin E. Boley
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

The Charles H. Dyson Award

The Charles H. Dyson Award is presented to the outstanding member of the Society of Fellows of Dyson College.
 
Jessie J. Meredith
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Eric Nguyen
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Scholastic Achievement Awards

Pace University acknowledges these students for their excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program.
 
Jacob David Herzog
College of Health Professions
 
Julia M. Morgan
College of Health Professions
 
Catherine A. Mastricovo
College of Health Professions
 
Siobhan Devaki Wilmot-Dunbar
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Vakhtang Gogsadze
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Jessie J. Meredith
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Rebecca G. Smith
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Brooke Nicole Stoker
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Michael William Painter
School of Education
 
Taryn Patricia Shank
Lubin School of Business

Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

The Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award is presented to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student on the New York City Campus who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement.
 
Vakhtang Gogsadze
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Distinguished Professor

The designation of Distinguished Professor recognizes a faculty member who has attained the rank of professor and has clearly demonstrated "continuous, extraordinary, and widely recognized" contributions as a scholar and teacher, and service to the academic community. 
 
Nigel Yarlett, PhD
Professor of Chemistry and Physical Sciences
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Kenan Awards for Teaching Excellence

The Kenan Award for Teaching Excellence recognizes the critical element of student engagement by saluting faculty who have consistently challenged and engaged students with innovative teaching methods that enhance their curricula and illuminate their disciplines. 
 
Sid E. Ray, PhD
Professor of English
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Joanne K. Singleton, PhD
Professor, Graduate Department LSN
College of Health Professions

Teaching Excellence Award for Part-Time Faculty

The Teaching Excellence Award for Part-Time Faculty recognizes the critical role part-time faculty play in providing high quality teaching to Pace students. 
 
Jennifer Schwarting
Art
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Graduate Level

Outstanding Students of the Year

Presented in recognition of scholarship and exceptional dedication to the ideals of their school.
 
Daena A. Casey
College of Health Professions
 
Samantha J. Veksler
College of Health Professions
 
John Vincent Monaco
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program; Computer Science
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Claude M. Asamoah
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program; Computing and IT Professionals
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Jodi Allison Mishkin-Michaelson
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program; Computing and Education Professionals
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Jonathan I. Lee
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Robert D. Plumley
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems
 
Margaret Colette Brewer-Laporta
School of Education
 
Cristina M. Rade
School of Education
 
Kristin Thies
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
Anasthasia Akua Agyemang
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences

Janine Regina Perez
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Dyson College of Arts and Sciences
 
John A. Ruddy
For Excellence in the Doctoral Program
Lubin School of Business
 
Leslie Rachel Skalak
For Excellence in the Master’s Program
Lubin School of Business