Class of 2012 Lubin Awards and Honors

Lubin School of Business
Class of 2012 Awards and Honors

Recognizing Beta Gamma Sigma honorees and
outstanding graduates of the Class of 2012

Westchester Program
Thursday, May 10, 2012
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
The Gottesman Room
Kessel Student Center

New York City
Tuesday, May 15, 2012
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
The Michael Schimmel
Center for the Arts

>> 2012 Westchester Undergraduate Awards
>> 2012 New York City Undergraduate Awards
>> 2012 Westchester and New York City Graduate Awards


WESTCHESTER CAMPUSES

2012 Westchester Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To the students excelling in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussions, research, and
general performance in a baccalaureate degree program

Ursula Vero

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the combined BBA/MBA degree program in public accounting
Krista A. Levito

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a bachelor of business administration program

PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Klejdi Ujkaj

GENERAL ACCOUNTING
Joseph R. Graef

FINANCE
Timothy M. O'Hara

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Patricia R. Butler

MANAGEMENT
Ursula Vero

MARKETING
Marissa V. Olivier


SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant contribution
to the Lubin School of Business, and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Sindhu Mathew

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
For superior scholarship in accounting
L'Oreal DeMatteis

PROFESSIONAL AUDITING AWARD
Presented in memory of Professor Leonard S. Brown for academic excellence in professional auditing
Richard T. Taddonio

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Accounting Department in academics and co-curricular activities
Stephanie E. Canova

FINANCE FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Finance Department in academics and co-curricular activities
Bryant E. McNulty

MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the Management Department in academics and co-curricular activities
James F. Gisondi

CREATIVE MARKETING AWARD
Presented in memory of Seymour Baranoff, PhD, to the marketing student who has demonstrated the highest
order of creative excellence in completing the prescribed undergraduate marketing curriculum

Christine M. Leone

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of marketing
Shea M. Hansen

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
L'Oreal DeMatteis
Heidi Valdez



NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

2012 New York City Undergraduate Awards

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For excellence in scholarship, effectiveness in class discussion, research, and outstanding performance in a baccalaureate degree program
Nishna Nadir

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a bachelor of business administration program

PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Feliks Kerman

GENERAL ACCOUNTING
Ruoheng Mao

FINANCE
Nishna Nadir

MANAGEMENT
Danielle Marie Coffaro
Alina Igorevna Vorontsova


INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Nina Ryabicheva

MARKETING
Maria Fernanda Loreto
Tracy M. Solorzano


QUANTITATIVE BUSINESS ANALYSIS
Raymond Liang

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence professional business experience, significant contribution to the
Lubin School of Business, and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Melanie Ann Latchman

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP AWARD
Presented to the student who best exemplifies academic citizenship through the integration
of academic achievement and leadership to serve as a role model for other
students through the Center for Academic Excellence

Thomas Michael Choi

PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AWARD
To the students providing evidence of leadership in the management of academic and student affairs
Roberta Lissa Esther
Hiren Prajapati

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
Shaliza Zulfiqar Kassam

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD
For superior scholarship in accounting
Joseph Bernard Castellano

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD
For outstanding contribution and leadership in the field of marketing
Christina Marie Danza

THE ADVERTISING TEAM AWARD
For excellence in advertising and outstanding leadership, dedication and contribution to the Pace New York Advertising Team
Jana Gail Cudiamat
Justine Kaitlyn Dungo
Jennifer L. Wong



2012 Westchester and New York City Graduate Awards

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
In recognition of academic excellence and exceptional dedication to the ideals of the Lubin School of Business
Leonid Faleev

DOCTORAL PROGRAM AWARD
To the graduate of the doctor of professional studies program who has achieved academic excellence and
defended a dissertation judged to be of the highest quality in academic rigor and practical application

Stephen Bear

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a master of science program

ACCOUNTING
Huizhi Li
New York City

Cassandra Guttman
Westchester

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Saichalee Limaphichat
New York City

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Xiao Ma
New York City

FINANCE FOR PROFESSIONALS
Stacy Nadine Fletcher
New York City

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Shruti Shrestha
New York City

TAXATION
Amanda Marie Bengel
New York City

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the students with the highest academic average in a master of business administration program

ACCOUNTING
Leonid Faleev
New York City

Leslie Ashton Vines
Westchester

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT
Seng Choy D. Ng
New York City

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Julia A. Brown
New York City

Peter Domenick Laponte
Westchester

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Zennon Manuel Fernandes
New York City

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
Kateryna Legkodukh
New York City

Hiroshi Abe
Westchester

MANAGEMENT
Dara Berkowitz
New York City

Melissa Diane Wills
Westchester

MARKETING
Ching-Chang Ou
New York City

BACHELOR/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
To the student with the highest academic average in the combined BBA/MBA degree program in public accounting
Joseph Bernard Castellano

SPECIAL AWARDS

LUBIN GRADUATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
In recognition of leadership, participation, and distinctive service to the Lubin School of Business
and Pace University while enhancing the quality of campus life for fellow students

Pratibha Rajbhandari

LUBIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD
In recognition of academic excellence, professional business experience, significant contribution to the
Lubin School of Business, and dedication to the ideals of Pace University

Benjamin Berghaendler

CO-OP, INTERNSHIP, AND EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD
For outstanding leadership and personal and professional development gained through a pre-professional internship experience
Benjamin Berghaendler