English Department Writing Awards

 

NEW YORK ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
WRITING AWARDS CEREMONY

THURSDAY, MAY 4, 2017

3:15 - 5:00 PM
Aniello Bianco Room (Level B), One Pace Plaza, NYC

Conducted by Writing Awards Director Brice Particelli

Refreshments will be served.  Please join us for the ceremony.

Willis, Owens, Gill, Cannon, and Rose Writing Awards,
and the Academy of American Poets Prize

The Sarah Willis, Billie and Curtis Owens, Richard Gill, Gerard Cannon, and James Rose memorial funds, named in honor of distinguished English Department faculty, and the David A. Bickimer-Promise of Learnings / Academy of American Poets Prize

Poetry

Chang (Harrison) Yang Academy of American Poets/John Ashbery Prize
Mollie Murtagh Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Kelsey O'Brien-Ender Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Katie Curley Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Alexa Mauzy Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Jacob Holzman Richard Gill Award 3rd Place
Jordan Rose Little Richard Gill Award  3rd Place
Sabrina Boyle Billie and Curtis Owens Award    Honorable Mention
Leopoldo A. Orozco Correa Billie and Curtis Owens Award Honorable Mention

Fiction

Cristina E. Vidal Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Nessie Nankivell Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Morgan Hamilton Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Kayla Hyland Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Haley Boden Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Harold Hodge Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Nicholas A. Krauss Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Ida Seshie Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention

Nonfiction

Madisyn Ritland Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Juliet Mueller James Rose Award 2nd Place
Ayla McCarthy Combes Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Nicholas A. Krauss Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Vincent Maximilliano Onofre Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Megan Millisky Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Thomas Milligan Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Nicki Kern Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention

Screenwriting

Marcos Hinojosa      Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Conor Baker    Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Noura Boustany Jost Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place

Playwriting

Juliet Mueller Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Nanichi Aguado Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Joshua Call     Richard Gill Award 3rd Place
Nessie Nankivell   James Rose Award Honorable Mention
Harold Hodge        James Rose Award Honorable Mention

Linguistic and Rhetorical Analysis

Asia Letlow and Sarah Hillyer Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Nessie Nankivell Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Meagan McLaughlin             Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Cole Bedford    James Rose Award Honorable Mention

Literary Criticism

Madisyn Ritland James Rose Award 1st Place
Ayla McCarthy Combes Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Luke Widlund Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Tasha Gagnon Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Sabrina Boyle      Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Nicholas A. Krauss Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Zane Davis A. Zamora Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention
Katana Collado Richard Gill Award Honorable Mention

Writing on Film

Tyler Crosby Gerard Cannon Award 1st Place
Madisyn Ritland Sarah Willis Award 2nd Place
Colleen Haggerty Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place
Katherine Orgen Billie and Curtis Owens Award 3rd Place

Journalism

Sarah Hartzell Sarah Willis Award 1st Place
Katrina Alonso James Rose Award 2nd Place
Felice (Anna) Yesilevskiy Richard Gill Award 3rd Place
Anna Maria Sejuelas Richard Gill Award 3rd Place

Kelly Herbert Writing Award

Endowed by Ms. Julie Hanus and administered by the Pace Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, Questioning, Asexual and Ally (LGBTQA) & Social Justice Center

Presented by Erin Furey, Assistant Director of the  LGBTQA & Social Justice Center

Nelli Agbulos, “An Open Letter on Allyship”