Students

Seidenberg Class of 2024 Student Awards

Posted
July 5, 2024
Seidenberg students, faculty, staff, and families spread around a lounge at Pace University's Pleasantville campus, talking to each other in a party setting.

As the Spring 2024 semester came to an end, Seidenberg’s students and their families, faculty, and staff came together on our NYC and Pleasantville campuses to honor the Class of 2024 award winners at the annual Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems Awards Ceremonies.

View the event photos (Dropbox)

Below is a list of all the Class of 2024 Seidenberg award winners. The whole Seidenberg team congratulates you on these major achievements!

Doctoral Awards (Pleasantville)

  • Outstanding Student of the Year: Paxton J. Louis

Graduate Awards (Pleasantville)

  • Outstanding Student of the Year: Thomas W. Cookson
  • Computer Science Departmental Award: Yuxiang Liu
  • Cybersecurity Scholar Award: Justin Brandon, John Michael Mueller
  • Information Systems Departmental Award: Sejal Arora

Graduate Awards (NYC)

  • Outstanding Student of the Year: Darsh Hiteshkumar Joshi
  • Computer Science Departmental Award: Ram Prakash Babu, Shiva Sourav Kasula, Jiatao Kuang, Rahul Anand Nayanegali, Fnu Pariva, Vinay Pusuluri, Prathima Seethalam Radhakrishna, Somil Haresh Saparia, Bansariben Sureshbhai Sorathiya, Swetha Voora
  • Cybersecurity Scholar Award: Jash Mayur Ghelani, Amrutha Ginkala, Poojan Sunilkumar Shah
  • Data Science Scholar Award: Piyush Gupta, Aishwarya Hiremath, Tirthkumar Mukeshkumar Patel
  • Information Systems Departmental Award: Saloni P Bhaiya, Yash A Jivani, Yuraja Sohel Kadari, Guna Sai Koniki, Pratik Shashikant Mane, Alekhya Mudunuri, Dipen M Patel, Linhui Shi
  • Telecommunications Award: Nambinachiar Devendran Konar
  • Human Centered Design Award: Priyanka P Kadam, Liza Karimova, Susanna P Lammervo, Saumya Roy
  • Francis Marchese Software Development and Engineering Award: Egemen Durmus

Undergraduate Awards (Pleasantville)

  • Scholastic Achievement Award: Erin Sorbella
  • Computer Science Departmental Award: Kenji Okura
  • Information Technology Departmental Award: Alexandra Breygina

Undergraduate Awards (NYC)

  • Scholastic Achievement Award: Joseph Paradiso
  • Computer Science Departmental Award: Christian Concepcion
  • Information Technology Departmental Award: Samantha Henry

School Awards (Pleasantville)

  • Jean Coppola Award for Excellence in Service-Learning Research: Tyler Ian Besnoff, Andrew James Kirk
  • Susan M. Merritt Computing Award for Academic Excellence: Zia E Joseph, Stephanie Ann Sicilian
  • Seidenberg Civic Engagement Award: Simone Genesis Gonzalez, Daniel James White
  • Alumni Achievement Award: Alexander J Hughes
  • Seidenberg Scholars: Simone Genesis Gonzalez, Alexander J Hughes, Matthew Brandon Pollard
  • Blue CoLab Innovation Award: Leanna L. Machado, Kenji Okura
  • Career Services Award: Tyler Ian Besnoff

School Awards (NYC)

  • Jean Coppola Award for Excellence in Service-Learning Research: Sankalp Raut, Kylie A LoPiccolo
  • Susan M. Merritt Computing Award for Academic Excellence: Nadia Xu, Lauren DeMaio
  • Seidenberg Civic Engagement Award: Oleksandr Sverenyak, Nishant Doshi
  • Alumni Achievement Award: Austin Powlette, Evan R Altman
  • Seidenberg Scholars: William Milun, Audrey Staub, Oleksandr Sverenyak
  • Career Services Award: Daniel Pena, Smith Dsouza

Latin Honors (Pleasantville)

  • Summa Cum Laude: Alexandra Breygina, Kenji Okura, Erin Sorbella
  • Magna Cum Laude: Tyler Ian Besnoff, Altar Demaj, Alexander J Hughes, Zia E Joseph, Sean Tavares Kahn, Lucas Lecler Maturana, James Michael Maxwell, Domenico Monteleone, Christopher Peter Stissi, Jack R Sullivan, Daniel James White
  • Cum Laude: Cristian E Bolanos, Jared Fligor, Ardin Kraja, Jake William-Emmett Sharkey, Zheng Zhou
  • With Distinction: Jasmin R Juliano, Andrew James Kirk, George Moses

Latin Honors (NYC)

  • Summa Cum Laude: Nicholas R Bono, Christian Concepcion, Samantha Henry, Joseph Paradiso, Oleksandr Sverenyak
  • Magna Cum Laude: Shiyang Cai, Lauren V DeMaio, Hyemin Jeon, Kylie A LoPiccolo, Alexander Martinez, Daniel Pena, Austin Powlette, Thomas Shen
  • Cum Laude: Kiersten S Bernius, Alexander J Klisouriotis, William I Milun, Brandon P Negron, Andrew Ngo, Joanne Pistulli, Anthony J Testani
  • With Distinction: Nora A Broyles

More from Pace

Students

In the Seidenberg Lounge of 15 Beekman, Pace students have set up an arcade machine displaying games made by the Pace Community, for the Pace Community. Learn more about how this machine not only celebrates the love of gaming, but the importance of accessibility.

Pace Magazine

Pace University’s first-ever Game Development Playtesting Day saw nearly 30 students showcase more than a dozen homemade videogames. From small aesthetic tweaks to major gameplay changes, students like Brennan Moores '26, a computer science major, gained invaluable feedback on their creations.