It is with great honor to present the School of Education

Class of 2020 student award recipients

 

NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

Alternative Certification Adolescent Award: Charli Frankel

Alternative Certification Childhood/Special Education Award: Victoria Panos

Alternative Certification Adolescent/Special Education Awards: Darshanand Ramdass

Graduate Scholastic Achievement Award: Amanda Tsaktsirlis

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Award: Rosie Hurwitz and Chaya Sorkin

Outstanding Childhood Education Award (Traditional) MST: Louise Marenakos

Outstanding Adolescent Education Award (Traditional): Andrea Proto

Undergraduate Scholastic Achievement Award: Rachel Scarano

Rita Silverman Award: Amanda Tsaktsirlis

Traditional Special Education: Amanda Tsaktsirlis

TESOL: Jungeun Kim

GRADUATES WITH LATIN HONORS

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
​Michael Christopher Smith
Rachel Caterina Scarano

CUM LAUDE
Morgan Flyer

 

PLEASANTVILLE CAMPUS

Undergraduate Scholastic Achievement Award: Briana Michas

Graduate Outstanding Student of the Year: Skyler Metviner

Career Services Award: Alisha Hayes

School Partnership Award: Marc Baiocco, EdD, Superintendent, Elmsford School District

Outstanding Childhood Education Award: Kathleen Benson and Carly Corbettt

Outstanding Adolescent Education Award: Hannah Treuer

Ainsley Adams Memorial Award: Joan Kass

Literacy Award: Cariel Clarke and Anna Skirianos

Special Education Award: Miranda Barbara

TESOL Award: Danielle Sens-Castet

Spirit of Pace Award: Jamie DelToro and Alyssa Ortega

Teachers as Researcher Award: Michelle Galdamez and Christina Lobo

GRADUATES WITH LATIN HONORS

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Cariel Camay Clarke
Jacqueline Ann Coughlin
Samantha Alexa Mayrose
Briana Theresa Michas
Anna Maria Skirianos
Amanda Rose Tsaktsirlis

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Stephanie Abraham
Rachel Lee Aspenleiter
Kathleen Therese Benson
Geena DiNapoli
Samantha Briana Gray
Sabrina Maria Lomedico
Skyler Alexa Metviner
Emma Cathleen Nolan
Alyssa Chanelle Ortega
Shantell Bianca Stewart
Nicole Tartaglia

CUM LAUDE
Julia Marie Alberico
Steven J. Demartis
Emily Marie DiSilvestro
Michelle Galdamez
Laura Marie Peniowich
Alexa Rae Punzone
Victoria R. Rendina
Amanda Nicole Van Dunk

WITH DISTINCTION
Deanna G. Mickelsen

 

Replay the 2020 School of Education Virtual Celebration