English Department Writing Awards

2021 WRITING AWARDS

2021 NYC English Department Willis, Owens, Gill, Cannon, and Rose Writing Awards,
and the Academy of American Poets Prize

Thursday, April 22 at 3:30PM
← View full program

Register via Zoom to attend

Student Award Winners

LITERARY CRITICISM

  • Bethany Favolise, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Leif Tystad, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Zoë Adams, Gerard Cannon Award, 2nd Place
  • Jenna Agricola, Sarah Willis Award, 2nd Place
  • Meghan Newcombe, Gerard Cannon Award , 3rd Place
  • Natalie Bevilacqua, James Rose Award, 3rd Place
  • Catherine Kennison, Richard Gill Award, Honorable Mention

LINGUISTIC AND RHETORICAL ANALYSIS

  • Catherine Kennison, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Samantha Immidisetti, Gerard Cannon Award, 2nd Place
  • Shen Yang, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 3rd Place
  • Zoë Adams, Richard Gill Award, Honorable Mention

JOURNALISM

  • Sophia Tan, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Alexandra Puga, Gerard Canon Award , 2nd Place
  • Samantha Unger, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 2nd Place
  • Sarah Bergin, Gerard Cannon Award, 3rd Place
  • Britni Dunn, Richard Gill Award, Honorable Mention

COMICS AND GRAPHIC NOVELS

SCRIPTS

  • Samantha Unger, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Benjamin Ravelo, Sarah Willis Award, 2nd Place
  • Andrew Finkenstaedt, Gerard Cannon Award, 3rd Place
  • Jason Michael DiPaola, Richard Gill Award, Honorable Mention

ESSAYS

  • Jenna Agricola, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place

PLAYWRITING

  • Kate Clay, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Colby Ourand, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Emma Cont, Gerard Cannon Award, 2nd Place
  • Destre Tashjian, Gerard Cannon Award, 2nd Place
  • Aidan Pacifico, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 3rd Place
  • Shelby Pickelny, Richard Gill Award, 3rd Place
  • Liz Lilac, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, Honorable Mention
  • Benjamin Nurthen, Gerard Cannon Award, Honorable Mention

WRITING FOR FILM AND TELEVISION

TELEVISION PILOTS

  • John Savoy III, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Molly McElaney, Sarah Willis Award, 2nd Place

TELEVISION SPEC EPISODES

  • Sarah Crudele, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Jamison Harris, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • John Servedio, Sarah Willis Award, 2nd Place
  • Natalie Bevilacqua, Richard Gill Award, 3rd Place

SCREEENPLAYS

Features

  • Samantha Unger, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Junior-Georges Y. Mbuyu, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Sophia Bertran, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 2nd Place
  • Anthony Camaj, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 2nd Place

Short Films

  • Sophia Bertran, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place

NONFICTION

  • Laura Gooch, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Caroline Foulke, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 2nd Place
  • Emma Cont , Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 2nd Place
  • Kelsey Nicholson, Sarah Willis Award, 3rd Place
  • Sophia Tan, Richard Gill Award , Honorable Mention

POETRY

  • Leif Tystad, David A. Bickimer—Promise of Learnings /Academy of American Poets Prize
  • Caroline Foulke, Gerard Cannon Award, 1st Place
  • Natalie Bevilacqua, Sarah Willis Award, 1st Place
  • Camden Robertson, Gerard Cannon Award, 2nd Place
  • Isabella Sirota, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 2nd Place
  • Leika Estimable, Richard Gill Award 3rd Place
  • Meghan Newcombe, Richard Gill Award 3rd Place
  • Britni Dunn, James Rose Award, Honorable Mention
  • Karenna Breslow, James Rose Award, Honorable Mention
  • Kathleen Caraway, James Rose Award, Honorable Mention

FICTION

  • Natalie Bevilacqua, Billie and Curtis Owens Award , 1st Place
  • Ivan Serge Mooh Mooh, Sarah Willis Award , 1st Place
  • Kelsey Nicholson, Gerard Cannon Award, 2nd Place
  • Chase Schichtl, Sarah Willis Award, 2nd Place
  • Emily Richey, Gerard Cannon Award, 3rd Place
  • Benjamin Schultz, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 3rd Place
  • Emily Teixeira, Gerard Cannon Award, 3rd Place
  • Junior-Georges Y. Mbuyu, Richard Gill Award, Honorable Mention
  • Autumn Sancho, Richard Gill Award, Honorable Mention
  • Caroline Foulke, Richard Gill Award , Honorable Mention

WRITING ON FILM

  • Leif Tystad, Billie and Curtis Owens Award, 1st Place
  • Elena Guzman, Sarah Willis Award, 2nd Place
  • Jonathan Ozburn, Richard Gill Award, 3rd Place
  • Amanda Fedele, Gerard Cannon Award, Honorable Mention
  • Alyssa Cook, Gerard Cannon Award, Honorable Mention

Kelly Herbert Writing Award

Presented by Emmett Griffith, Associate Director of the LGBTQA Center
Alida Munir, “Almost There”

English Department Award for Creative Excellence (2021)

Presented by Dr. Sarah Blackwood, English Department Chair
Sarah Perniciaro

English Faculty Excellence in Teaching Awards

Presented by Dr. Sarah Blackwood, English Department Chair

Excellence in Teaching Awards (2021)
Laura Fung-Ross
Matthew Rosenbloom

The Gerard Cannon Excellence in Teaching Award (2021)
Chris Campanioni

The Tom Henthorne Excellence in Teaching Award (2021)
Ebele Oseye