English Department Writing Awards

New York English Department Writing Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, May 2, 2018
Awards Ceremony: 3 - 4:30pm, APHROS / Student Reading: 4:30 - 6:30pm
18th-floor Banquet Room, 163 William St., NYC

Conducted by Writing Awards Director Eugene Richie.

View Photos from the event!

Kelly Herbert Writing Award

Originally endowed by Ms. Julie Hanus. Administered by Pace University’s LGBTQA & Social Justice Center, the award recognizes outstanding writing about Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, Questioning, Asexual and Ally lives and issues.

Presented by Kelly Herbert

  • Alida Munir, “The Letters I Wrote”

Willis, Owens, Gill, Cannon, and Rose Writing Awards,
and the Academy of American Poets Prize

The Sarah Willis, Billie and Curtis Owens, Richard Gill, Gerard Cannon, and James Rose memorial funds, named in honor of distinguished English Department faculty, and the David A. Bickimer-Promise of Learnings / Academy of American Poets Prize

LITERARY CRITICISM
  • 1st Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Erica Magrin
  • 1st Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Joe Reault
  • 2nd Place  Sarah Willis Award - Nicki Kern
  • 2nd Place  Sarah Willis Award  - Kayla Hyland
  • 3rd Place  Richard Gill Award - Ayla McCarthy Combes
  • 3rd Place  Richard Gill Award - Sarah Hillyer
  • Honorable Mention  James Rose Award - Jacob Holzman 
  • Honorable Mention  James Rose Award - Melanie Rapoport
JOURNALISM
  • 1st Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Juliet Mueller
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Katrina Alonso
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Brooke Salamone
  • 3rd Place  Sarah Willis Award - Asia Letlow
  • 3rd Place  Sarah Willis Award - Eric Thomas
  • Honorable Mention  Richard Gill Award - Veronica Albarella
  • Honorable Mention  Richard Gill Award - Brooke Sufrin
LINGUISTIC AND RHETORICAL ANALYSIS
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Austin Goodman (with co-author Yohei Mizobuchi)
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Klara Nilsson (with co-author Miranda Chhor)
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Cole Bedford
  • 3rd Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Elise Graham
  • 3rd Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Sarah Hillyer
PLAYWRITING
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Semaje Wicker
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Harold Hodge
  • 3rd Place  Gerard Cannon Award - Ayla McCarthy Combes
  • Honorable Mention  Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Paulina Katja Custodio
  • Honorable Mention  Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Samantha Ericson
SCREENWRITING
  • 1st Place Gerard Cannon Award  - Matthew Tighe
  • 2nd Place Sarah Willis Award - Jasmine Tejada
  • 3rd Place Richard Gill Award  - Harold Hodge
WRITING ON FILM
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Jacob Holzman
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Leif Tystad
  • 2nd Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award  - Jasmine Healy
  • 2nd Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award  - Mollie Murtagh
  • 3rd Place Gerard Cannon Award - Austin Goodman
  • Honorable Mention James Rose Award - Anna Maria Sejuelas
NONFICTION
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Taylor Nicole Heilman
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award  - Alexandra Feinman
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award  - Jordan Rose Little
  • 3rd Place Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Georgette Charalambous
  • 3rd Place Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Sarah Song Murray
  • Honorable Mention Richard Gill Award - Laura DeBella
  • Honorable Mention Richard Gill Award - Jasmine Healy
  • Honorable Mention Richard Gill Award - Andrew Sciallo
FICTION
  • 1st Place  Richard Gill Award - Juliet Mueller
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award  - Haley Boden
  • 2nd Place  Gerard Cannon Award  - Melanie Rapoport
  • 3rd Place Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Ingrid Lorenzi
  • 3rd Place Billie and Curtis Owens Award - Chantal Towns
  • Honorable Mention Sarah Willis Award - Abigail Letson
  • Honorable Mention Sarah Willis Award - Molly Linnen
POETRY
  • David A. Bickimer—Promise of Learnings /Academy of American Poets Prize - Mollie Murtagh
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Jordan Rose Little
  • 1st Place  Sarah Willis Award - Alma Hansson Nilson
  • 2nd Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award  - Jacob Holzman
  • 2nd Place  Billie and Curtis Owens Award  - Miranda Valleau
  • 3rd Place Richard Gill Award - Kaitlin Owens
  • 3rd Place Richard Gill Award - Elena Vail
  • Honorable Mention Gerard Cannon Award - Molly Linnen
  • Honorable Mention Gerard Cannon Award - Noah Toth