Entrance to One Pace Plaza

NYFC Committee Memberships 2021-2023

Academic Conduct Committee

  1. Aditi Paul
  2. Pamela Fuentes-Peralta
  3. Erika Crispo
  4. Daniel Barber*
  5. Scott Youmans*
  6. James Lawler*

*term ends 2022

Academic Resources

  1. Zhaohua Dai, Chemistry
  2. Ronald Frank, History
  3. Pradeep Gopalakrishna, Marketing
  4. Pamela Fuentes-Peralta, Women’s & Gender Studies
  5. Nancy Reagin, HIS/WGS
  6. Marcus Braga-Alves, Finance & Economics
  7. Luke Cantarella, Film & Screen Studies
  8. Kaustav Sen, Accounting
  9. Janice Winch, Management
  10. Inbal Abergil, ART
  11. Gina Scutelnicu, Public Administration
  12. Esma Paljevic, CHP
  13. Daniel Barber, Philosophy & Religious Studies
  14. Michael Strobel, Seidenberg
  15. Burcin Col, Lubin

Untenured Alternates

  1. Meng Xu, Mathematics
  2. Mingming Zhou, Finance
  3. Open Seat
  4. Open Seat

Admissions & Retention

  1. Zafir Buraei, Biology
  2. Kaustav Sen, Accounting
  3. Emily Welty, Peace & Justice Studies / WGS
  4. Bob Wiener, Legal Studies
  5. Susan Berardini, Modern Languages and Cultures
  6. Ibraiz Tarique, Management
  7. Elmer Mojica, Chemistry and Physical Sciences
  8. Leigh Anne Donovan, Marketing
  9. Namchul Shin, Seidenberg
  10. Michele Zaccario, Psychology
  11. Deborah Fain, Marketing
  12. Satish Kolluri, Communication Studies
  13. Ying Wang, Modern Languages and Cultures
  14. Andres Villagra, MOL
  15. Eric Brenner, Biology

Untenured Alternates

  1. Andrew O. Coggins Jr., Management
  2. Jeffrey Rebudal, Arts & Entertainment Management

Budget Committee

  1. Sonia Suchday*
  2. Vince Barrella**
  3. Iuliana Ismailescu*
  4. Jessica Magaldi**

*term ends 8/22

**term ends 8/23

Alternate

  1. Burcin Col, Lubin

Untenured Alternate

  1. Mary Kaltenberg, Economics

Buildings and Maintenance

  1. Elmer Mojica, Chemistry & Physical Sciences
  2. Anne Toomey, Environmental Studies and Science
  3. Andrew Coggins, Management
  4. Marcus Braga-Alves, Finance and Economics
  5. Myo Jung Cho, Accounting
  6. Joanne Knoesel, CHP
  7. Zhaohua Dai, Chemistry
  8. Anindita Rao, Psychology
  9. Sarah Cunningham, Art
  10. Amy Freedman, Political Science

Calendar

  1. PV Viswanath, Chair
  2. Jessica Magaldi, Legal Studies
  3. David Jackson, PA Program
  4. Judi Pajo, SOC/ANT
  5. Kwang-Hyun Chung, Accounting

Untenured Alternate

  1. Open Seat

Curriculum Policies and Procedures

  1. Janice Winch, Management
  2. Ebrahim Mortaz, Management
  3. Ana B. Amaya, CHP
  4. Ping Wang, Accounting
  5. Marcella Szablewicz, Communication Studies
  6. Francis Parisi, Computer Science
  7. Krystyna de Jacq, CHP
  8. Kier Hanratty, Economics
  9. Ying Wang, Modern Languages and Cultures
  10. Inbal Abergil, ART

Untenured Alternates

  1. Jean Covino, PA
  2. Jason Slyer, CHP

Faculty Affairs

  1. Jorge Cacheiro, PPA
  2. Esma Paljevic, CHP
  3. Kimberly Collica-Cox, Criminal Justice
  4. Bob Wiener, Legal Studies
  5. Ronald Frank, History
  6. Susan P. Berardini, Modern Languages & Cultures
  7. Ellayne S. Ganzfried, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  8. Nancy Reagin, HIS/WGS
  9. James Lawler, Seidenberg
  10. Ida Dupont, SOC/ANT
  11. Aditi Paul, Communication Studies
  12. Dan Strahs, Biology
  13. Ric Kolenda, Public Administration

Untenured Alternates

  1. Open Seat
  2. Open Seat

Faculty Handbook

  1. Vince Barrella, LS&T
  2. Gina Scutelnicu, Public Administration
  3. Stephanie Hsu, English
  4. Jorge Cacheiro, PPA
  5. Ronald Frank, History

Untenured Alternate

  1. Sarah Cunningham, Art

Fringe Benefits

  1. Charles Tang, Accounting
  2. Iuliana Ismailescu, Finance
  3. Aron Gottesman, Finance
  4. Kaustav Sen, Accounting
  5. Matthew Bolton, Political Science

Alternates

  1. Esma Paljevic, CHP
  2. Jessica Magaldi, Legal Studies
  3. Walter Antognini, Legal Studies & Taxation

Untenured Alternate

  1. Open Seat

Grievances

  1. Emily Welty, Peace and Justice Studies
  2. Sonia Suchday, Psychology
  3. Iuliana Ismailescu, Finance
  4. Kimberly Collica-Cox, Criminal Justice
  5. Aditi Paul, Communication Studies

Alternates (tenured only)

  1. Dr. Anthony Joseph, Computer Science
  2. Jessica Magaldi, Legal Studies and Taxation
  3. Jim Lawler, Seidenberg
  4. Roger Sayre, Art
  5. Erica Johnson, English

Joint Hearing Board - Chair elections only happen when there is a hearing.

  1. Abbey Berg*
  2. Ida Dupont*
  3. Sharon Wexler*
  4. Kristen di Gennaro*
  5. Ron Frank*

*term ends August 2022

Alternates, terms end August 2023

  1. Linda Carozza, Communication Studies and Disorders
  2. Dan Strahs, Biology
  3. Mingming Zhou, Finance
  4. Joy Henderson, CHP

Kenan Faculty Development

  1. Myo Jung Cho, Accounting, Chair
  2. Anna Shostya, Economics
  3. Charles Tang, Accounting
  4. Susan Pl. Berardini, Modern Languages & Cultures
  5. Antonia Garcia-Rodriguez, Modern Languages
  6. Andriy Danylenko, MOL
  7. Namchul Shin, Seidenberg
  8. Picheng Lee, Accounting
  9. Inbal Abergil, ART
  10. Ying Wang, Modern Languages and Culture

Untenured Alternates

  1. Open Seat
  2. Open Seat

Nominations

  1. Joanne Knoesel, CHP, Chair
  2. James Reich, Philosophy & Religious Studies
  3. Marcus Braga-Alves, Finance and Economics
  4. Lin Drury, CHP
  5. Shamita Dutta Gupta, Mathematics

Public Relations and Public Functions (10 seats)

  1. Adam Klein, Communication Studies
  2. Leigh Anne Donovan, Marketing
  3. Andrew Coggins, Management
  4. Ellayne S. Ganzfried, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  5. Linda Carozza, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  6. James Lawler, Seidenberg
  7. Ipshita Ray, Marketing
  8. Conrad Nankin, Marketing
  9. Yegin Genc, Information Systems
  10. Pritha Dutta, Management & Management Systems

Untenured Alternates

  1. Andrew O. Coggins Jr., Management
  2. Jeffrey Rebudal, Arts and Entertainment Management

Salary Review Board

  1. Iuliana Ismailescu, Finance
  2. Aditi Paul, Communication Studies
  3. Lin Drury, CHP

Alternate, Tenured only

  1. Joshua Mendelsohn, Health Sciences

Scholarly Research

  1. Zafir Buraei, Biology, Chair
  2. PV Viswanath, Finance
  3. Myo Jung Cho, Accounting
  4. Ronald Frank, History
  5. Daniel Barber, Philosophy & Religious Studies
  6. Kristen di Gennaro, English
  7. Marcus Braga-Alves, Finance and Economics
  8. Rebecca Tekula, Public Administration
  9. Leigh Anne Donovan, Marketing
  10. Ibraiz Tarique, Management
  11. Linda Gottesfeld, Art
  12. Andriy Danylenko, MOL
  13. Sharon Wexler, Nursing
  14. Melvin Williams, Communication Studies
  15. Soyoung Kim, Marketing

Untenured Alternates

  1. Mary Kaltenberg, Economics
  2. Meng Xu, Mathematics

Student Affairs, Athletics, Publications and Scholastic Standing (15 seats)

  1. Sharon Medow, SOE
  2. Elmer Mojica, Chemistry and Physical Sciences
  3. Linda Quest, Political Science
  4. Andrew Coggins, Management
  5. PV Viswanath, Finance
  6. Myo Jung Cho, Accounting
  7. Meghana Nayak, Political Science / WGS
  8. Marcella Szablewicz, Communication Studies
  9. Emilie Zaslow, Communication Studies
  10. Emily Welty, Peace and Justice Studies
  11. Ida Dupont, SOC/ANT
  12. Satish Kolluri, Communication Studies
  13. James Reich, Philosophy & Religious Studies
  14. Marie Charles, CHP
  15. Amy Freedman, Political Science

Untenured Alternates

  1. Eric P. Chang, Chemistry and Physical Sciences
  2. Jeffrey Rebudal, Arts & Entertainment Management

UNV 101

  1. Michele Zaccario, Psychology
  2. Leigh Anne Donovan, Marketing
  3. Adrienne Kapstein, PPA
  4. Emilie Zaslow, Communication Studies
  5. James Lawler, Seidenberg

Untenured Alternate

  1. Kier Hanratty, Economics

Board of Trustees, Development & Alumni Relations/Government & Community Relations

  1. Meghana Nayak, Political Science/WGS